Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Am i getting the correct speed?

    This is a discussion on Am i getting the correct speed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; He says it is connected to 2 other sockets in the house, but they have nothing connected to them. That ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      He says it is connected to 2 other sockets in the house, but they have nothing connected to them.
      That does not matter, the wiring itself causes interference.

      And there are some wires that he has twisted togethor as there was no extra cable to splice when connecting the telephone wire from outside to the master socket.
      That is definitely a no no. The wires should be properly connected using connectors or a junction box.

      Could this be the problem?
      It most definitely is. Until you get the wiring sorted out properly, you will get nowhere.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      jasjeet's Avatar
      jasjeet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      ok, yeh so 2 wires are going through junction box things, the rest are just twisted togethor with some tape, Dad ran out of them at the time lol

      Is it ok to have all 8 (i think) wires going through seperate junction boxes to make proper connections?

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      You actually only need two wires, the rest can be folded back out of the way.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      jasjeet's Avatar
      jasjeet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      I meant that inside the telephone wire, there are 6 wires, coming from outside. Then out of the 6 wires 2 were connected to junction boxes then the wire went to the master socket. The other 4 were twisted togethor for extension and went into the master socket.

      Ive now put juncion boxes on the other 4 wires inside the telephone cable, but SNR is still 7.5dB. So no change.

      It was like this:
      Outside phone wire > Master socket connection
      ------J box-----
      ------J box-----
      ------twisted-----
      ------twisted-----
      ------twisted-----
      ------twisted-----

      Do you think wrapping electrical tape around each junction box could help too? I guess as the shielding is removed it could cause interferance?

      Would a photo help to explain?

    6. #15
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      Forget tape etc, Terminals 2 and 5 should be properly connected either through a junction box or directly into the master socket. What we need you to do is get JUST the outside wire coming in and connect terminals 2 and 5 up to the master socket. NO other wires to any extensions should be connected. Then only then put your router into the master socket and repost stats. Incidentally if your using chocolate block style connectors which are made of aluminium and not copper then that will also have a very detrimental effect on the broadband.

      I think a photo at this stage would be very helpful!

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      I think a photo at this stage would be very helpful!
      ..of your wiring that is, not yourself.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION