Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    mac code...

    This is a discussion on mac code... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi can someone please confirm, i WONT get cut off IF i choose not to use my mac code? I ...

    1. #1
      bigmike20vt's Avatar
      bigmike20vt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01440
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk Fibre
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      mac code...

      Hi

      can someone please confirm, i WONT get cut off IF i choose not to use my mac code?

      I am thinking of leaving sky but not certain.

      I have my migration code, but if i do not use it will it simply expire?

      cheers

      M.

      (Am unhappy at having to pay for a wireless G modem router to replace my faulty one when i have one spare at home. ideally i want a gigabit one but sky do not provide those).


      If they insist on using their tat they should summply FOC or at least off subsidised top of the line stuff, not "adequate" gear for top market price.

      (but i am happy with the service so i may sleep on it and bite the bullet and just use their new one and pay them)
      Fiat Coupe. Gone but not forgotten


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: mac code...

      Check in your account in your MySky page, it may show there whether you are due to be cancelled. Getting a MAC does not constitute notice that you are leaving, but knowing Sky it is quite possible whoever gave you the MAC also pressed the Cancel button.

      not "adequate" gear for top market price.
      You will have problems getting a top market router for 28.

      Why not use your own? Many do, despite the T & Cs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      bigmike20vt (05-11-10)

    5. #3
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      75
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: mac code...

      I agree, just use your own router.

      I assume you received the D-Lnk router from Sky?

      I got the new D-Link router from Sky and find it surprisingly good, but others don't find Sky's routers much good. Even the latest D-Link routers can have their username & password extracted from them now, thus enabling you to use your own router.

      Here's a link to where you can download the username & password extraction program for the D-Link router.

      D-Link router username & password extractor


      Before I migrated to Sky, I got my MAC code from my last ISP and they mentioned on the email (which included the MAC code) that the MAC code is valid for 30 days (I assume after 30 days it would expire). I would expect this to be the norm for all ISP's with regards to MAC codes.

    6. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: mac code...

      In theory, a MAC is valid for 30 days then expires, if you don't use it then you should just continue as you are.

      I would also suggest just using your own router (assuming you can get the user and pass from the old one), that said, my V1 Netgear is still running strong after around 3 years stuck under a bed

    7. #5
      bigmike20vt's Avatar
      bigmike20vt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01440
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk Fibre
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: mac code...

      Hi

      Thanks for all the help, given that it seems heat is the issue (its a netgear V1 router which i have now got my username and PW off) i tried putting the router on its side for more air flow and it has been "up" all weekend with no crashes.

      Despite Sky not caving and sending me a replacment router, i have saved SOME money... i did not realise its now only 7.50 a month for unlimited (if i sign up for another 12 months)

      so i have done that. The guy on the phone did say, if i let them terminate my line, and then resign up i would get a new router but it would mean 2 weeks offline.

      So stuff that, i am just gonna chance my current router lasting with better airflow and if it doesnt, well i will get myself a gigabit modem router

      thanks again.
      Fiat Coupe. Gone but not forgotten

    8. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: mac code...

      i tried putting the router on its side for more air flow and it has been "up" all weekend with no crashes.
      This is a well known problem with many routers, not just the Sky ones. You should have it set up on end using the supplied legs to ensure maximum airflow around the unit. If you have been using it on flat, you have been lucky it lasted so long.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION