Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 25

    Using DG834 with Netgear WNDR3700 (N600)

    This is a discussion on Using DG834 with Netgear WNDR3700 (N600) within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I would like to use the WNDR3700 so that is doing all the routing instead of my DG834 as it ...

    1. #1
      Carnagerover's Avatar
      Carnagerover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using DG834 with Netgear WNDR3700 (N600)

      I would like to use the WNDR3700 so that is doing all the routing instead of my DG834 as it goes down every couple of days, so I found a thread from this forum suggesting you do the following for a DIR-655.

      To use your existing router as the modem do the following:
      On the Sky router:
      Switch Wireless OFF
      Set DHCP Off and IP address of router to 192.168.1.1
      Set DMZ to 192.168.1.2

      On the D-link Dir-655:
      Set Internet Connection Type: Static IP
      Set internet connection IP to 192.168.1.2 and default gateway to 192.168.1.1
      Leave all other settings re internet at default and save the settings

      I have used this on my setup apart from mine is the other way round, Sky router is 192.168.0.1 and the Negear is 192.168.1.1

      It all seems to work and my Xbox says Open Nat and my download speeds are 1.2Mbps as normal. It doesn't appear that I have a double nat.

      Does this mean that my WNDR3700 is doing all the routing now or is the Netgear still doing the routing, I am trying to figure out if this will solve my problem with the Netgear needing to reboot all the time.

      Will this help me or am I still using the DG834 as the routing device?

      Any help appreciated


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using DG834 with Netgear WNDR3700 (N600)

      If the router is resyncing it is a problem on the modem side, nothing to do with routing. Probably a problem with your wiring, either internal or external. Post your stats from your normal position and from the Test socket.
      How to get your router statistics

      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Carnagerover (05-11-10)

    5. #3
      Carnagerover's Avatar
      Carnagerover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using DG834 with Netgear WNDR3700 (N600)

      Hi,

      This is not a problem with my Line re-syncing, my line stays up fine, however the wireless on the Netgear drops after a day or so requiring a reboot before it will allow devices to reconnect. As well as this the coverage is not adequate for my house hence the upgrade.

      The router also doesn't appear to be able to handle the load of computers and downloading.

      I would like to know I have setup the WNDR3700 ok so that the DG834 isn't doing the routing and then i'm good to go?

      I also wonder if I need to enable the firewall on the DG834, will that mean I have two firewalls.

      Confused

    6. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using DG834 with Netgear WNDR3700 (N600)

      If you have put it in the DMZ then you have in effect disabled the firewall and the second router should be doing the routing. What is the result when you do a ipconfig /all in the Command Prompt?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Carnagerover (05-11-10)

    8. #5
      Carnagerover's Avatar
      Carnagerover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using DG834 with Netgear WNDR3700 (N600)

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you have put it in the DMZ then you have in effect disabled the firewall and the second router should be doing the routing. What is the result when you do a ipconfig /all in the Command Prompt?
      Hi and thanks again for the reply;

      Here are the results from the Ipconfig/all

      Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
      (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

      C:\Documents and Settings\Stu>ipconfig/all

      Windows IP Configuration

      Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Netbook
      Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
      Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
      IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
      WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

      Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network:

      Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth LAN Access Server Driver
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-69-E1-DC-86

      Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Ad
      apter
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-63-CA-32-D7
      Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
      DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
      Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, November 04, 2010 11:15:06
      PM
      Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, November 05, 2010 11:15:06 P
      M

      192.168.1.1 is the Netgear WNDR3700

      Here is a tracert also,

      Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
      (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

      C:\Documents and Settings\Stu>tracert BBC - Homepage

      Tracing route to BBC - Homepage [212.58.244.71]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:

      1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
      2 1 ms <1 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.1
      3 22 ms 22 ms 22 ms dr1.enlba.isp.sky.com [89.200.128.27]
      4 22 ms 23 ms 22 ms vl191.ar8.enlba.isp.sky.com [89.200.133.184]
      5 28 ms 28 ms 28 ms 212.58.238.189
      6 29 ms 27 ms 28 ms 212.58.238.129
      7 28 ms 28 ms 27 ms 212.58.239.58
      8 29 ms 28 ms 28 ms 212.58.251.44
      9 29 ms 28 ms 28 ms bbc-vip116.telhc.bbc.co.uk [212.58.244.71]

      Trace complete.

      Here is the result in the tracert, so in effect by adding this router I am adding an extra 1ms to the routing times?

      Is this setup ok then, how I have it, for me if the routing isn't being done by the WNDR3700 then its kind of pointless apart from the wireless benefits that is.

      Thanks

      Stu

    9. #6
      Carnagerover's Avatar
      Carnagerover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using DG834 with Netgear WNDR3700 (N600)

      Lastly on a seperate not, would it be worth while trying to use the WNDR3700 with an ADSL modem. Would there be any benefit at all or is this way fine?

      I think sky uses the Broadcom chipset but i'm not 100%, there don't seem to be many adsl modems around, I can see a Netgear DM111P but that seems to use a different chipset.

      I found this Adsl modem but i'm not sure what chipset it uses and if it will pass the Internet to the WNDR3700 via PPPOE;

      http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop...ProductID=9662
      Last edited by Carnagerover; 05-11-10 at 09:41 AM.

    10. #7
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Using DG834 with Netgear WNDR3700 (N600)

      FYI - the only modem I thought was worth using was Linksys's AM200 which has been discontiuned. The Netgear and D-link adsl modems are very poor from my experience.
      The DG934G uses the Texas Instruments AR7 chipset though, the DG834GT, Sagem F@st and D-link sky routers use broadcom.
      If you want to go down the modem route though your best bet now is a Netgear DG834G flashed with DGTeam firmware and set in modem mode.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to simonmpoulton For This Useful Post:

      Carnagerover (05-11-10)

    12. #8
      Carnagerover's Avatar
      Carnagerover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using DG834 with Netgear WNDR3700 (N600)

      Hi,

      I have a Neatgear DG834GT with DGteam firmware however it doesn't work with the WNDR3700, it only has PPPOE and not PPPOA so the internet doens't work.

      I did try this yesterday when I got the router but couldn't get it to work, I then put my DG934G back in and followed the DIR-655 instructions to get the internet working.

      There is also the DrayTek Vigor 120, any opinions on that, would it work ok?

      The draytek does PPPoA to PPPoE Bridiging and I think it uses the Infineon chipset.

      Not sure whether this would offer me any benefit though.
      Last edited by Carnagerover; 05-11-10 at 11:05 AM.

    13. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using DG834 with Netgear WNDR3700 (N600)

      I have a Neatgear DG834GT with DGteam firmware however it doesn't work with the WNDR3700, it only has PPPOE
      I don't think that is correct. There are many on the forum using DGTeam firmware, which they couldn't do if it could only use PPPoE. You might have to have another look at the settings.

      Your ipconfig shows you are routing through the Netgear so there is nothing to worry about there. I would not worry about the 1 ms, added to your tracert, you are going to get that even if you use a dedicated modem. It is unlikely that it is actually 1 ms, the router cannot read anything less than that, so it could actually be .01 ms rounded up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    14. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Carnagerover (05-11-10)

    15. #10
      Carnagerover's Avatar
      Carnagerover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using DG834 with Netgear WNDR3700 (N600)

      Hi and thanks for the reply;

      When I tried to set it up yesterday, if you set the DG834gt to Modem only mode and then put the username and password into the WNDR3700 it doens't work, the options in the WNDR3700 are PPPOE, PPTP or Telstra Bigpond.

      If I select PPPOE and then put the sky username and password in the internet doesn't work, it cannot establish a connection.

      Not sure how I could do anything different to get this to work?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION