Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 36

    Been moved to SVBN.....

    This is a discussion on Been moved to SVBN..... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Sorry for diving straight in with my router stats: Down Up 8576 kbps 798 kbps 32.0 db 10.5 db ...

    1. #1
      mjnelson's Avatar
      mjnelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Been moved to SVBN.....

      Hi,

      Sorry for diving straight in with my router stats:

      Down Up
      8576 kbps 798 kbps
      32.0 db 10.5 db
      7.4 db 16.0db

      Long (and boring) story, but basically we used to have a Sky Netgear router, and we got download figures in excess of 10,000 kbps and a rock-steady-eddy upload of 996 kbps. Then, the Netgear died. After 5 days of repeated phone calls to Sky, they finally accepted the router was dead, and then (28 later) sent us a replacement Sagem router. We've been using it for a month or so now. The stats at the top of this post are from last night (9pm) from the Sagem.

      I found out yesterday that we are now on SVBN. Looking at my numbers, d'ya think this is the best I can expect, or can I ask them to try and increase me back up?

      Your thoughts are very much appreciated, before I psyche myself up for another 5 day epic on the telephone.....

      Cheers,

      Matt


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      Looking at those stats, you are getting all you can. Can you post the stats again but from the TEST socket:- How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket

    4. #3
      mjnelson's Avatar
      mjnelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      Ok, will do. Thanks.

      One thing that I may be mis-remembering is.....the old Netgear used to drop its noise margin down to 1 or 2 in the evenings, where as recently the noise margin has pretty much been stable around 7 all through the night. I guess I could try rebooting in the morning, but I don't want Sky to think I'm having trouble and to downgrade me even more :-S

      Thanks again.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      I guess I could try rebooting in the morning, but I don't want Sky to think I'm having trouble and to downgrade me even more :-S
      If your speed has been capped by DLM then it will make no difference. Rebooting, or preferably power cyclying the router by switching the power off for a minute then on again, will not cause any problems. Only by doing this several times in a short period may cause DLM to kick in again.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      mjnelson's Avatar
      mjnelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      Ok, thanks for the clarification on that.

      So, if I move some furniture and plug the router into the test socket, and find that the figures change drastically (which ones specifically? The attenuation, and/or the noise margin?), then can I contact Sky and request they re-run DLM, hoping for a better result? Why would they cap my upload speed - aren't the stats for that ok?

      I appreciate all the help,

      Matt

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      It's DLM seeing something it doesn't like and capping the line speed...as to what it's seen (if anything) is anyone's guess!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      The most likely change will be an increase in the noise margin. If your wiring is particularly bad you may see an increase in the attenuation. This usually only happens when you are using a long plug in telephone extension.
      You don't have to ask for DLM to be re-run, just ask for a manual reconfiguration. Unless your noise margin increases by at least 3 or 4 dbs, it will hardly be worth asking for an increase.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      mjnelson's Avatar
      mjnelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      Excellent - just the kinda info I wanted. Really appreciate it guys.

      Will re-post if there is anything worth reporting.....

      Thanks,

      Matt

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      Remember, if you do see an increase in the TEST socket and then get Sky to configure the line, moving the router back to where it is now will cause the router to drop and you will be back where you started so you will either have to leave the router connected to the TEST socket or fit a filtered faceplate.

    11. #10
      mjnelson's Avatar
      mjnelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      Cheers for the look-out.

      I was thinking, IF there is a noticeable difference then I will initially investigate what is wrong with the internal wiring, etc. I am also still suspicious as to whether their DLM capped my service whilst my old router was failing - for 5 days I was on the phone to Sky and they pretty much had me rebooting it and turning it off and on non-stop!! Maybe I'm way off mark with this, though.

      I'll try and get it into the test socket in the next evening or two, and see what results I get.

      Matt

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION