Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 36

    Been moved to SVBN.....

    This is a discussion on Been moved to SVBN..... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Once again, thanks. I think I may just leave it all for now - unless Sky recontact me re: errors ...

    1. #21
      mjnelson's Avatar
      mjnelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      Once again, thanks.

      I think I may just leave it all for now - unless Sky recontact me re: errors on the line. Out of interest, since I'm on the SVBN now, who maintains my line?! Let's say it's a fault with the line somewhere outside the house, who would I contact and who would actually come out and do the work? Sorry for the digression.....


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      Everything goes through Sky, who then get Openreach to fix the fault.

      Openreach, although part of the BT Group, are a seperate company and maintain the phone network
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #23
      mjnelson's Avatar
      mjnelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      Thanks - useful to know.

      I know you all probably hear this a lot, but I just want to say how exceptionally kind it is of you guys to help others, like me, on this forum. It really is a fantastic "service" you provide - I hate to think how else I would get access to this kind of knowledge.

      Matt

    5. #24
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      I only know as I worked for CST for 3 years, others know as they read a lot!!

      But we're all here to help
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #25
      mjnelson's Avatar
      mjnelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      Sorry, I realise I'm dragging this on now but...

      Can someone tell me if it's ok for my upstream line attenuation to vary from 8 db in the test socket, to 16 db in the master socket right next to it? Same filter - an adslnation one - everything the same except test socket versus master socket. Does this sound normal?

      As always, thanks for your time.

      Matt

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      Is there any difference in your upstream speed in the different sockets? The test socket is the main connection to the phone line and all sockets, master and extension must pass through it. If you are getting a better figure from the faceplate than the Test socket, then I would think you are not making proper contact in the socket with the plug you are using. If you are getting a better figure with the faceplate, then use it and don't worry about it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      mjnelson's Avatar
      mjnelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      Thanks for the response. All speeds seem identical - it's purely the upstream line attenuation: test socket is 8, faceplate is 16.

      Is it worth taking it apart and reconnecting all the wires? Or just forget about it?!

      Thanks again,

      Matt

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      There can be nothing wrong with the wiring, if you are getting a better result there is nothing you can improve. If you have a constant 16 dbs., you could call Sky and ask them to improve your upload speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #29
      mjnelson's Avatar
      mjnelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      Oh, sorry, my mistake. I thought a higher attenuation was worse!

    11. #30
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Been moved to SVBN.....

      It is I who should apologise, a quick glance at your last stats and somehow I thought you were referring to noise margin.
      The lower the attenuation the better. However if your downstream attenuation is remaining the same, that is the main thing, the upstream is not that important, provided your noise margin is staying above 7dbs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION