Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Changing line rental providers

    This is a discussion on Changing line rental providers within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; true....

    1. #11
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing line rental providers

      true.


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Sanity's Avatar
      Sanity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XL
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin XXL
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      173
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Changing line rental providers

      I have a serious question which constantly baffles me.

      One of the first BB troubleshooting steps is to check for a dialtone, as obviously if you have lost your phone service, its likely to affect the BB. I can't believe how many people who have got line rental, and Sky freetime packages (yes, thats FREE calls 7pm to 7am and Sat and Sun) do not even have a cheap 5 handset from Argos to check a dialtone.

      Why on earth would you have a landline call service which costs little or nothing to use, and only ever use a mobile, which is infinitely more expensive? It makes absolutely no sense to me, and I can only assume that unlike myself, some people must have money to burn.

    4. #13
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing line rental providers

      well mainly for a number of reasons:

      sales people calling
      everything is already inclusive in the mobile package so better to use that than to spend more money even if buying a handset


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changing line rental providers

      I think the point Sanity is making that without a landline phone it is more difficult to diagnose a problem with your broadband. Remember, even if you have a phone, you don't need to keep it plugged in all the time, only when you want to use it. Cold calls should not be a concern.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Changing line rental providers

      I've seen some people get more speed on SVBN and I've seen the opposite, also. I'd suggest you get a cheap corded handset and check the line for any audible noise or issues. You may find there is a PSTN fault affecting your broadband speeds.

    7. #16
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Changing line rental providers

      In addition the phone calls to sky are completely free at all times on sky's rental just dial 150 and it puts you straight through

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    8. #17
      Mr Spouse's Avatar
      Mr Spouse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Somewhere
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Changing line rental providers

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      If you dial 17070 on SVBN, you'll get your number read back to you by ZOE.
      If it's the BT test facility, then it's BT line rental/WLR.
      Ah, I didn't realise Sky had a 17070 response. I opted out of SVBN. Sounds like it's obvious though which is which.

      @firehawk, just out of interest did you sign up for Sky Talk Freetime to get the 5 discount off your broadband cost?

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION