Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    keep getting d/c

    This is a discussion on keep getting d/c within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have been getting disconnected regularly after a while n its bin going on for the past few days. got ...

    1. #1
      firoz_2007's Avatar
      firoz_2007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      keep getting d/c

      I have been getting disconnected regularly after a while n its bin going on for the past few days. got a netgear dg934g v2.02.44. i have quite a few devices connected all wireless including few phones, laptops n a ps3. here is the connection info i got from the router:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10333 kbps 510 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32 db 17 db
      Noise Margin 2147483647 db 14 db

      the noise margin sumtimes is around 10-20 but when it goes there its either d/c or struggling. could sum1 plz tell me what the problem might be coz if i cant fix it then gonna have to call sky.

      Thank you.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: keep getting d/c

      Noise margin is the issue, what else is on the telephone line, how many sockets do you have on the line and how many filters in use?

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to PaulSky For This Useful Post:

      firoz_2007 (15-10-10)

    5. #3
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: keep getting d/c

      Try the router in the test socket and report back if the problem goes away.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to simonmpoulton For This Useful Post:

      firoz_2007 (15-10-10)

    7. #4
      firoz_2007's Avatar
      firoz_2007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: keep getting d/c

      @paul: i have 2 sockets that i know of and just 1 filter. the other socket is not being used. i am not sure which 1 is the main socket. n i just have the router and phone connected through the filter nothing else.

      @simon: what do u mean by test socket. the other socket?

    8. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: keep getting d/c


      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #6
      firoz_2007's Avatar
      firoz_2007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: keep getting d/c

      i tried looking for the master socket and realised i havent got 1. spoke to the sky advisor he said some homes dont have it.

    10. #7
      Mr Spouse's Avatar
      Mr Spouse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Somewhere
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: keep getting d/c

      Quote Originally Posted by firoz_2007 View Post
      i tried looking for the master socket and realised i havent got 1
      How many have you got?

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Mr Spouse For This Useful Post:

      firoz_2007 (15-10-10)

    12. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: keep getting d/c

      Unless you are in a new build with an External NTE, you will have a Master socket. Look inside your sockets and if they are not the NTE type your master will have a capacitor, a cylinder about the size of a AAA battery. If it is the one you are using, remove the wires which are going to your unused extension. If it is the unused one, some more thought will have to be given.

      Trace your line from where it comes into your house, the firsy socket should be the master.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    13. #9
      firoz_2007's Avatar
      firoz_2007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: keep getting d/c

      i have two sockets. found the cylinder thing in 1 but that did not have a test socket. my house is not the new 1s thats for sure and its hard to trace it coz the wires disappear through walls n under doors etc.

    14. #10
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: keep getting d/c

      Basically if you have one socket with a capacitor in it you just need to disconnect your extension wires from the back of it and then use that to test your router in. You may need to check which wire is the incoming line and which wires goes to your extensions.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION