Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 31

    Help Using RouterStats Lite

    This is a discussion on Help Using RouterStats Lite within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by penrhyn Are your router statistics from the test socket? Looks like you have some noise on your ...

    1. #11
      peter7769's Avatar
      peter7769 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bicester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Using RouterStats Lite

      Quote Originally Posted by penrhyn View Post
      Are your router statistics from the test socket?
      Looks like you have some noise on your line.
      Hi, no they are not from the test socket, should I change it to the test socket and post again? If so how long should I leave it plugged in before I post the stats?

      Thanks pete


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Help Using RouterStats Lite

      A good 24 hours should be sufficient.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    4. #13
      peter7769's Avatar
      peter7769 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bicester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Using RouterStats Lite

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      A good 24 hours should be sufficient.
      Ok, will try and get it swapped over in the next few days & post back results.

      Thanks

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help Using RouterStats Lite

      You would need 24 hours to check you noise with RSL but if you can't get it to work, that's not going to help. Just plug it in the test socket and post the stats you get. Also post from your normal position for a comparison.
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket

      How to get your router statistics

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      peter7769's Avatar
      peter7769 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bicester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Using RouterStats Lite

      Quote Originally Posted by peter7769 View Post
      Hi Again
      Got an e-mail back from Mr Owen, he will have to wait until someone sends him the necessary data before he can add the router to the list, so guess i'm out of luck for the time being.

      Pete


      P.s i have included my stats just for you to have a look at,

      Thanks again

      Pete
      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You would need 24 hours to check you noise with RSL but if you can't get it to work, that's not going to help. Just plug it in the test socket and post the stats you get. Also post from your normal position for a comparison.
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket

      How to get your router statistics
      Thanks again, i have already posted the stats from my routers usual position, but will move the router to the test socket, leave it plugged in for 24 hours and then post back.

      Cheers

      pete

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help Using RouterStats Lite

      It is pointless leaving it in for 24 hours without some way to check your noise levels. It is better if you have both stats in the same post taken close together. Noise margins can vary 2-3 dbs during the day, so it rules out differences caused by natural noise on the line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      peter7769's Avatar
      peter7769 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bicester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Using RouterStats Lite

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It is pointless leaving it in for 24 hours without some way to check your noise levels. It is better if you have both stats in the same post taken close together. Noise margins can vary 2-3 dbs during the day, so it rules out differences caused by natural noise on the line.
      Confused now, so are you saying that i'm better of leaving the router where it is and say posting the stats from say 7 in the morning and then 7 at night??

      Pete

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help Using RouterStats Lite

      No, all we want is the 2 sets of stats to see if there is anything obviously wrong.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      peter7769's Avatar
      peter7769 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bicester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Using RouterStats Lite

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      No, all we want is the 2 sets of stats to see if there is anything obviously wrong.
      Well here you go, both taken from the socket where i use the router, not the master socket.


      Pete
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Help Using RouterStats Lite-10-10-2010-21-06-03.jpg   Help Using RouterStats Lite-10-10-2010-21-06-50.jpg  

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help Using RouterStats Lite

      You mean you have more than one Test socket? You really need to take them from the Master socket Test socket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION