Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Just signed up - they don't need a MAC?????

    This is a discussion on Just signed up - they don't need a MAC????? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; When I migrated to Sky a few weeks back, I was definitely asked for a MAC. I've just signed my ...

    1. #1
      white43's Avatar
      white43 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dorchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just signed up - they don't need a MAC?????

      When I migrated to Sky a few weeks back, I was definitely asked for a MAC.

      I've just signed my parents up to the whole deal - they already had TV, but I signed them to Broadband, line and Talk. They currently have their broadband through the Post Office, to which they obtained a MAC

      At no stage in the process did it ask for the MAC.

      I rang up and was told that they didn't need a MAC.

      Excuse my ignorance, but how does one migrate without the MAC? Or am I missing something?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      white43's Avatar
      white43 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dorchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just signed up - they don't need a MAC?????

      Forgot to add - on the 'track your order' pages, it says that the MAC has been accepted! Huh?

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Just signed up - they don't need a MAC?????

      If the are going on to Sky's own network, ie, the Sky Voice and Broadband Network., they do not need a MAC. This involves a complete disconnection from their existing supplier and reconnection to the SVBN, a MAC would not 'work'

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      white43's Avatar
      white43 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dorchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just signed up - they don't need a MAC?????

      Oh, OK - always thought you needed a MAC to move any broadband supplier. I only signed up for TV and Broadband, not line or voice - so hence my need for a MAC. Thanks for clarifying.

    6. #5
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Just signed up - they don't need a MAC?????

      deleted
      Last edited by skypaulusplus; 08-10-10 at 09:52 PM.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Just signed up - they don't need a MAC?????

      Quote Originally Posted by skypaulusplus View Post
      we were just briefed yesterday about not taking a mac from customers on svbn, but yes a mac is needed when changing the broadband provider on a line
      Surely that is a contradiction or not properly expressed!

      A MAC is not essential when changing providers, it just makes the process easier. If you don't have a MAC you have to wait for the 'previous ISPs 'tag' to be removed from the line before it can be re-provisioned by a new provider. This has happened many times with Sky, especially to Connect customers who cancelled the connection before obtaining the MAC.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Sanity's Avatar
      Sanity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XL
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin XXL
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      173
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Just signed up - they don't need a MAC?????

      Quote Originally Posted by skypaulusplus View Post
      we were just briefed yesterday about not taking a mac from customers on svbn, but yes a mac is needed when changing the broadband provider on a line
      Yesterday? I'm in tech support and was told months ago we don't need a mac for SVBN, nor do we need one if we have the line rental. Its just escalated to back office to get the tags removed.

      Its common sense to be honest. SVBN are largely new line provides anyway unless they are existing customers who are being migrated surely?

    9. #8
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just signed up - they don't need a MAC?????

      Quote Originally Posted by Sanity View Post
      Yesterday? I'm in tech support and was told months ago we don't need a mac for SVBN, nor do we need one if we have the line rental. Its just escalated to back office to get the tags removed.
      i cant even remember how long ago sky staff were made aware of this(it was that long ago). tech support staff shouldnt need to be briefed on this if they knew anything about how broadband technology works..

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION