Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    I Have Fastpath On Sky......

    This is a discussion on I Have Fastpath On Sky...... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I connect using fastpath on my non sky router!!! As my ping is very low and my max delays shows ...

    1. #1
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Talking I Have Fastpath On Sky......

      I connect using fastpath on my non sky router!!!
      As my ping is very low and my max delays shows 0.25ms delay, im just posting this to let people know it must be possible to use fastpath on sky, without sky setting it to fastpath, it must be my profile that im on, and im on SVBN by the way. Im using a TP-Link Wireless N Router and using G.DMT for it to connect using fastpath, it's never connected using fastpath on ADSL2+ only G.DMT. I find it very weird how sky dont offer fastpath but my conenction uses it sometimes (normally when it syncs between 7700kbps - 8128kbps) anyway below is my ping times and sync speed etc. On my sky routers it always uses interleaving tho.......

      C:\Users\Boothy>ping 90.207.238.99

      Pinging 90.207.238.99 with 32 bytes of data:
      Reply from 90.207.238.99: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=125
      Reply from 90.207.238.99: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=125
      Reply from 90.207.238.99: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=125
      Reply from 90.207.238.99: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=125

      C:\Users\Boothy>ping BBC - Homepage

      Pinging BBC - Homepage [212.58.246.94] with 32 bytes of data:
      Reply from 212.58.246.94: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=56
      Reply from 212.58.246.94: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=56
      Reply from 212.58.246.94: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=56
      Reply from 212.58.246.94: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=56

      C:\Users\Boothy>ping 208.67.222.222

      Pinging 208.67.222.222 with 32 bytes of data:
      Reply from 208.67.222.222: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=56
      Reply from 208.67.222.222: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=56
      Reply from 208.67.222.222: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=56
      Reply from 208.67.222.222: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=56

      C:\Users\Boothy>ping Google

      Pinging Google [173.194.36.104] with 32 bytes of data:
      Reply from 173.194.36.104: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=57
      Reply from 173.194.36.104: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=57
      Reply from 173.194.36.104: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=57
      Reply from 173.194.36.104: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=57

      I Have Fastpath On Sky......-capture.jpg


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: I Have Fastpath On Sky......

      I Have Fastpath On Sky......-pingg.jpg
      This is my ping t4est result from Pingtest.net - The Global Broadband Quality Test

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: I Have Fastpath On Sky......

      Let's hope that pride do not cometh before a fall.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: I Have Fastpath On Sky......

      Might have something to do with the svbn and being on the gaming profile. The svbn seems to support a lot more than the standard network.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: I Have Fastpath On Sky......

      SVBN gaming profile is just 20480/1312, max delays 8ms/8ms and INP at 0 symbols if I remember right. Physically, agents can't configure svbn lines to fastpath - it's just set profiles. Non-svbn it's possible to set a line to fastpath.

      As to why the OP seems to be on fastpath, I don't know. Either way, it's good you're happy with it.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION