Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Line Profiling ?

    This is a discussion on Line Profiling ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Greetings. Had my Sky Unlimited service activated on the 15th of September. Started at: Day 1: 4095/510 Day 3: 12280/910 ...

    1. #1
      IAmBob's Avatar
      IAmBob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prestwick
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line Profiling ?

      Greetings.

      Had my Sky Unlimited service activated on the 15th of September.
      Started at:
      Day 1: 4095/510
      Day 3: 12280/910
      Day 4: 12280/896
      ...remained like that for the remainder of the initial DLM period.

      Sky's website reported DLM has synced my line at:
      "Your connection has been set to a download speed of up to 12.0Mb (12288Kb)
      Your connection has been set to an upload speed of up to 1.2Mb (1216Kb)"

      The stats on the line indicated it could go faster so gave Sky a call and after eventually getting past the 1st line minion the sync speed popped up to 19.5Mbps. Got them to change the port interleaving depth to be more latency friendly while I was at it.

      This was 4 days ago now. I've been downloading various things I generally wouldn't bother with just as an excuse to 'test the speed'...and I've noticed something.
      I never seem to get more than ~1.4Mb/sec

      I downloaded the bandwidth monitor from Thinkbroadband and sure enough my downstream bandwidth stops at around 12.something Mbps...sometimes touching 13Mbps, but never for long.


      So my question is, even though I'm syncing at 19.5Mbps, do Sky operate some sort of IP Profiling like BT did/do and if so, could it still be set at 12Mbps (from when DLM finished) such that I'm being throttled?

      Cheers


      ---

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 19550 kbps 870 kbps
      Line Attenuation 18.5db 11.1db
      Noise Margin 7.1db 7.0db



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Line Profiling ?

      deleted
      Last edited by skypaulusplus; 08-10-10 at 09:53 PM.

    4. #3
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Line Profiling ?

      To answer your question: no, Sky do not implement traffic management on their LLU service. Are you using wireless? Could be killing your throughput if the channel on the router is set to auto.

    5. #4
      IAmBob's Avatar
      IAmBob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prestwick
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Profiling ?

      Bah

      Everything is cabled - and the AP turned off.
      Also cabled directly into the recessed socket of my master socket.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line Profiling ?

      Your upload speed seems to be very low for your attenuation. This could indicate a problem somewhere, especially when your noise margin is down at the default.. I think I would call Sky and ask them to increase your upload, even if it means reducing your download a bit.

      What OS are you using?

      Are you running torrents or P2P, even Sky Player?

      Try closing all but one browser and running netstat /b at a Command Prompt. Do you recognise everything that is running?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      IAmBob's Avatar
      IAmBob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prestwick
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Profiling ?

      Negative on any P2P, streaming or any out of the ordinary background bandwidth hogs.

      Took a poke about in the registry and came across two entries I put in there a long time ago - TcpAckFrequency and TCPNoDelay - with the aim of improving latency; they appeared to work back then.
      They don't seem to make any difference thesedays so deleted them, rebooted. Downloaded something large and bam! 17Mbps on the TbbMeter; and 2Mb/sec transfer .

      Speed test tools don't work right now though. They hesitate at the start then jump up a bit, stop, then complete with final reading of something ridiculas...50-700Mbps (if only eh') .

      Confirmed my findings on my lappy - which was practically a clean install and subsequently didn't have those registry changes applied:
      It worked well before adding them.
      Throughput got gimped when I added them.
      Improved again once I removed them.

      May be worth while reimaging the desktop...it's been more than a year since it was last done.
      But atleast I don't need to run the tier1 gauntlet again unless I find I despirately want the upstream fixed .


      Cheers for the support.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION