Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 46

    Lost Speed

    This is a discussion on Lost Speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; You might want to consider IWNTE's suggestion earlier that you use a Homeplug network. These work very well and would ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Lost Speed

      You might want to consider IWNTE's suggestion earlier that you use a Homeplug network. These work very well and would give you the full potential of your connection.
      Homeplug | Broadbandbuyer.co.uk

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Lost Speed

      It will be once VoD goes live, for now they're just normal Ethernet ports...I think they're pre-configured in the FW so once new services go live they are just plug and play
      What will happen to us users of the V1s which don't have colour coded ports? Surely VoD will not need a specially configured port?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #23
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Lost Speed

      FW update(s)?? No idea!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #24
      Bloater's Avatar
      Bloater is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Lost Speed

      Just trying to get the limit lifted on my download. Also noticed its a D-Link router, should have looked the label, Doh!.

      As for Homeplugs, I have a pair already od Advent ones. One connected to the router, the other upstairs for my PS3. I don't know much about them, are different makes compatible, how many can you connect to the one on teh router etc?

      I need to do more homework, but hopefully I'll get there. Oh and the router is no-where near the Sky box, wonder how Anytime+ will like that.

      Gary

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Lost Speed

      Oh and the router is no-where near the Sky box, wonder how Anytime+ will like that.
      Just the job for Homeplugs!

      Some homeplugs are compatible but it is better to use ones from the same manufacturer. Even then you have to be careful as there are different standards, some are not compatible with others. Netgear for instance, make 2 types which are not compatible with each other. You only have one connected to the router, the others are placed around the house where you want them, all you need is a power outlet.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      Bloater's Avatar
      Bloater is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Lost Speed

      Its a pity that Advent don't seem to be in teh market any longer with homeplugs.

      Time to invest a different model then, must look out for bargains.

      Sky have just removed my cap, I am now at 7Mb, time to monitor the connection for stability.

      Cheers.

      Gary

    8. #27
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Lost Speed

      The advent ones werent particularly good

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    9. #28
      Bloater's Avatar
      Bloater is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Lost Speed

      So what is the recommendation then, in terms of which ones to get. Might be in the market for a triple setup. One for PS3 one for Sky and obviously the one for the router.

      Will keep a lookout.

      Gary
      Currently:

    10. #29
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Lost Speed

      I've heard good reports on both the belkin and netgear ones.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    11. #30
      Bloater's Avatar
      Bloater is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Lost Speed

      Following on from the lost speed issues, I have now a more serious issue on the line.

      Whenever an incoming call is received, the router drops the broadband. I can watch it in the router stats box. So I thought I'd be clever, and connect it to the test socket, guess what, exactly the same happens. When a call is received the noise margin drops to around 1, then the router reboots, not good for online gaming.

      If an outgoing call is made, then the noise margin drops by maybe 0.5dB then during the call gradually goes back up.

      Before the test socket trick, I replaced the filters again, so I know its not that.

      I am currently on hold with BT to report a fault, fingers crossed it is with them, and not internal, although it is my understanding that as the test socket exhibits the fault then that is BT's responsibility, fingers crossed.

      Gary
      Currently:

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION