Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    Just been activated!

    This is a discussion on Just been activated! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Still have these stats. Is it normal for the DLM to wait more than 1 day to increase the speed ...

    1. #11
      spursman's Avatar
      spursman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just been activated!

      Still have these stats. Is it normal for the DLM to wait more than 1 day to increase the speed again? Thanks

      DSP Firmware Version E.25.41.55 A
      Connected true
      Operational Mode G.Dmt.BisPlus
      Annex Type AnnexA
      Upstream 800000
      Downstream 7613612
      Elapsed Time 1 day 6 hr 42 min 31 sec
      SNR Margin(Upstream) 16.5 dB
      SNR Margin(Downstream) 17.55 dB
      Line Attenuation(Upstream) 12.5 dB
      Line Attenuation(Downstream) 33.0 dB
      CRC Errors(Upstream) 0
      CRC Errors(Downstream) 0
      Latency(Upstream) Interleave
      Latency(Downstream) Interleave


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Just been activated!

      I am also a Billion router user, and I have found with Sky that it is far better to allow DLM to run in the intial period with the Sky supplied router connected.
      If your stats have remained unchanged for over 24 hours, then the chances are thats it. The best thing to do now is use the Sky supllied router and leave well alone for 2-3 days. With any luck DLM will reset your line. If this does not work, then you will need to call Sky and ask for the line to be uncapped, with the Sky supplied router connected.

    4. #13
      spursman's Avatar
      spursman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just been activated!

      Well I just decided to call with the Billion connected...they have uncapped me!

      ADSL Status
      Parameters
      DSP Firmware Version E.25.41.55 A
      Connected true
      Operational Mode G.Dmt.BisPlus
      Annex Type AnnexA
      Upstream 1024000
      Downstream 13535010
      Elapsed Time 0 day 0 hr 1 min 1 sec
      SNR Margin(Upstream) 9.5 dB
      SNR Margin(Downstream) 8.35 dB
      Line Attenuation(Upstream) 12.5 dB
      Line Attenuation(Downstream) 33.0 dB
      CRC Errors(Upstream) 0
      CRC Errors(Downstream) 0
      Latency(Upstream) Interleave
      Latency(Downstream) Interleave


      These stats are so much better than when I was on Be. I could now tweak to a 3db profile and see great speeds!

    5. #14
      spursman's Avatar
      spursman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just been activated!

      Just tried adjusting the SNR and it has had no effect so I assume there must still be a cap on my speed as I've just synced at exactly the same stats...!

    6. #15
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Just been activated!

      You'll be set to 13Mbps, which is about right for your line so best just leave it...as for calling with the non-Sky router in they can't actually see it's not theirs unless they decide to look into it, usually they don't bother (I did for fun to see who I could rumble on the phones!!)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #16
      spursman's Avatar
      spursman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just been activated!

      Hats off to Sky, my connection is so much better than when I was with Be! New stats below, as the SNR has been adjusted to 7:

      DSP Firmware Version E.25.41.55 A
      Connected true
      Operational Mode G.Dmt.BisPlus
      Annex Type AnnexA
      Upstream 1164485
      Downstream 14972283
      Elapsed Time 0 day 1 hr 9 min 13 sec
      SNR Margin(Upstream) 8.0 dB
      SNR Margin(Downstream) 7.00 dB
      Line Attenuation(Upstream) 12.5 dB
      Line Attenuation(Downstream) 33.0 dB
      CRC Errors(Upstream) 0
      CRC Errors(Downstream) 0
      Latency(Upstream) Interleave
      Latency(Downstream) Interleave

      When with Be, I could only get 14meg when on a 3db SNR profile!!

    8. #17
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Just been activated!

      SNR is always 7dB unless someone manually sets it higher - DLM never touches it...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #18
      spursman's Avatar
      spursman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just been activated!

      Looks like that had left it higher..

      I can now further reduce my SNR, but it doesn't increase the speed therefore suggesting there is a cap on the line at around 14.9 meg. Pretty good I have to say! Although it does make me wonder what I could achieve if I could sync at 3db....

    10. #19
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Just been activated!

      It can't have been 'left higher' - DLM doesn't use anything above 7dB and it's only manually changed to counteract an iffy line. Don't see the obsession of pushing a line beyond it's limits, just enjoy what you have!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Just been activated!

      Although it does make me wonder what I could achieve if I could sync at 3db.
      Probably about 16Mb+ with a drop out every few minutes and a low throughput.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION