Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    error code 300

    This is a discussion on error code 300 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi newbie here i've read on this site that prople like myself have a error code 300 has this been ...

    1. #1
      g1macuk's Avatar
      g1macuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bradwell abbey
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      milton keynes
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      error code 300

      hi newbie here
      i've read on this site that prople like myself have a error code 300
      has this been resolved with cap. or has anyone had it resolved any other way.
      cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Error Codes Explained

      Error 100 = No Sync possible fix, plug into the master socket with a new filter or try the test socket if you have one. If this doesn't work ring TS for more help.

      Error 200 = Can't Authenticate possible fix, try rebooting the router by pushing a pen or something into the reset button, if this doesn't work ring TS for more help.

      Error 300 = No Ip address posible fix, try rebooting the router by pushing a pen or something into the reset button if this fails turn it off for an hour, if you still get error 300 ring TS for more help.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Nutter's Avatar
      Nutter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Error Codes Explained

      Error 300 = No Ip address posible fix, try rebooting the router by pushing a pen or something into the reset button if this fails turn it off for an hour, if you still get error 300 ring TS for more help.
      Also

      Error 300 = You havnt been provisined yet, dont bother calling TS they dont care until you have been provisioned
      There are 10 people who understand binary, Those that do and those that dont

    5. #4
      oliverking's Avatar
      oliverking is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DSL connected still getting error code 300

      Hi,

      I also get error code 300 and indeed there is no WAN IP address. However, we are well past the activation date, and our old provider (plusnet) have been disconnected. I also get DSL line sync and have somewhere around 2MBit link showing on the ADSL status.

      Sky have not told me the line is not provisioned, and I have been battling with them to resolve this. Is it that I should be talking to BT?

    6. #5
      Just Cause's Avatar
      Just Cause is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I get error 300. I do however get a wan IP address and can use 'broad'band.

      I have raised this with TS and it is now with tier 2. I was whoosh tested by first line support yesterday. (My doctor tells me I will make a full recovery from this).

      I can use the internet (to a degree) but fail the sky test, does that mean my line has not been provisioned also?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION