Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    How much would it cost?

    This is a discussion on How much would it cost? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; For someone to come out and fix our wiring and sockets etc? We havnt changed them since we moved in( ...

    1. #1
      KyleF's Avatar
      KyleF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How much would it cost?

      For someone to come out and fix our wiring and sockets etc?

      We havnt changed them since we moved in( 10 years ago) so god knows how long they've been there.

      My download randomly dropped to 192 kbps in 1 socket, the master socket and test socket work so it must be a wiring or socket problem, right?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How much would it cost?

      As explained in your other thread, your best bet is to get fit and use a filtered faceplate. Depnding on how far your PC position is from the master socket, you can either use a longer RJ11 cable to connect your router near to your PC, place the router near the master socket and use a long ethernet cable to connect your PC or put the router close to the master socket and use a Homeplug network to connect your PC.

      Any of the above will be cheaper and give a better result than getting someone to fix your wiring.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      KyleF's Avatar
      KyleF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How much would it cost?

      thanks for the reply



      So i could buy a wire that goes from the master socket to my living room which i could plug both my home phone and router too (by attaching a filter to the other end of the wire.) would a filtered faceplate be needed to do that?

    5. #4
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: How much would it cost?

      If you use Cat5E cable from the master socket you could fit a surface mounted socket in the living room. I'm still with isitme though your best option is to use the router AT the master socket and not put it on the end of any cable.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    6. #5
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: How much would it cost?

      Quote Originally Posted by KyleF View Post
      thanks for the reply



      So i could buy a wire that goes from the master socket to my living room which i could plug both my home phone and router too (by attaching a filter to the other end of the wire.) would a filtered faceplate be needed to do that?
      I've not seen your other thread so do not know what your wiring setup is. Whatever though this is very simple. You would only need a filtered faceplate if you have multiple extensions? If not then you just need to run CW1308 cable from where the master socket is to the living room & fit one of these sockets.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION