Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    HEEEeeeelp :)

    This is a discussion on HEEEeeeelp :) within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I had Sky installed and just had Broadband installed 2 days ago after waiting 3 weeks for BTOpenreach to get ...

    1. #1
      NarkedAtZero's Avatar
      NarkedAtZero is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      HEEEeeeelp :)

      I had Sky installed and just had Broadband installed 2 days ago after waiting 3 weeks for BTOpenreach to get their butt in gear to activate my line.

      Everything started peachy, getting a constant 4mb as per the DLM limitations, then today, i notice my router config has change and everything has gone south. I'm getting constant dropouts, literally every 2 minutes, when i can get to finish a speedtest i get the speeds below.




      I haven't tried the router in the test socket, as i was told it was a big No No to unplug the router during DLM, but i get the following stats.


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10232 kbps 945 kbps
      Line Attenuation 26.0db 15.1db
      Noise Margin 9.3db 13.8db

      Any suggestions before i give Sky a call?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: HEEEeeeelp :)

      Do go ahead and try the router in the test socket, sounds very much like theres noise somewhere reducing your speed and causing errors. One or two disconnections during DLM wont cause a problem and you can always get the line configured by sky after DLM. We just need firstly router stats from the test socket and secondly if your speedtest is better (please use either speed.io or the speedtester on this site as speedtest.net is notoriously unreliable) and you dont have the drop-outs.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: HEEEeeeelp :)

      Move it to the test socket and get new stats, you can move it as long as you aren't continuously turning it on and off as that would upset the process. Moving it and plugging it into a new socket won't harm it.

    5. #4
      NarkedAtZero's Avatar
      NarkedAtZero is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HEEEeeeelp :)

      thanks for the quick replies.

      These are the stats directly from the test socket:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Spe 9999 kbps 945 kbps
      Line Attenuation 26.0db 15.0db
      Noise Margin 7.1db 13.1db

      I can't get a speedtest to complete before the next drop out.

      BTW, whats the number to call Sky Broadband? The one i found on this site leads me to a call centre where the options don't even mention broadband or faults at all!

    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: HEEEeeeelp :)

      08442410515.

    7. #6
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: HEEEeeeelp :)

      As you still have the issue in the test socket you need to report it as a line fault.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    8. #7
      NarkedAtZero's Avatar
      NarkedAtZero is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HEEEeeeelp :)

      Just an update to my problems, or lack of them now.

      My line was getting worse and worse, constant drop outs and less then 512k download speeds, i'd HAD it with Sky broadband! After a particulally bad weekend I gave Sky a call AGAIN, and admittedly got a bit shirty with the script reading indian (i think) guy. He passed me on to a Sky Talk guy in the UK.......at LAST a guy who knew what he was talking about. He immediately saw a problem, he saw that I'd had over 600 dropouts in a few days, as far as his records went. He took me back to basics, gave me a call back on my mobile and went thru every step of the installation. tracking the problem to a dodgy microfilter. He then spent 10 minutes configuring my line. I ended up with a fantastic 18Mb. The line is now rock solid.

      Finally, all's well that ends well.

    9. #8
      NarkedAtZero's Avatar
      NarkedAtZero is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HEEEeeeelp :)

      Just checked my stat's again, and they moved me from 18Mb to 12Mb. I was getting a great connection with the 18Mb config with no drop outs, why downgrade my connection when Sky manually configured the line and everything was peachy?

    10. #9
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: HEEEeeeelp :)

      Without stats your posts are not going to help you get this sorted, if you post a set of stats it may show what is going wrong.

    11. #10
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      75
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: HEEEeeeelp :)

      Quote Originally Posted by NarkedAtZero View Post
      Just checked my stat's again, and they moved me from 18Mb to 12Mb. I was getting a great connection with the 18Mb config with no drop outs, why downgrade my connection when Sky manually configured the line and everything was peachy?
      DLM has probably picked up an abundance of errors building up on your line, and as such, reduced your sync to stop this.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION