Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Broadband not so broad!

    This is a discussion on Broadband not so broad! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The extension hard wired into the master socket will be the main contributor to the problem. If the Sky box ...

    1. #11
      telephone88's Avatar
      telephone88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband not so broad!

      The extension hard wired into the master socket will be the main contributor to the problem. If the Sky box the extension is wired from is within warranty phone sky and they will get an engineer out to remove the splitter from the faceplate. That means you can connect a filter into the front faceplate first then your sky tv could go into that.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      pete9288's Avatar
      pete9288 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      peterborough
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband not so broad!

      Just took the front off the openreach socket and the extension is wired into the faceplate and not the test socket. It is removed so the test socket can be used. That isnt the problem i think.

    4. #13
      telephone88's Avatar
      telephone88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband not so broad!

      It's part of the problem. Look at the increase in your SNR when the faceplate is off. With the extension wired to the faceplate it's technically not being filtered therefore generating noise.

    5. #14
      pete9288's Avatar
      pete9288 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      peterborough
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband not so broad!

      I understand what you mean now. I will disconnect it and run it through an adapter from the filter.

    6. #15
      pete9288's Avatar
      pete9288 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      peterborough
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband not so broad!

      I've disconnected that extension as the stats are as follows:

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3589 3329 0 0 0 0:02:48
      LAN 15 0 0 0 0 0:25:11
      WLAN 5518 6533 0 0 0 0:24:49
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 522 kbps 415 kbps
      Line Attenuation 58.5 db 33.3 db
      Noise Margin 12.3 db 16.0 db

      It's an improvement but not as good as it should be. Massive improvement though. Any ideas on how I can improve it more??

    7. #16
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Broadband not so broad!

      If this is from the TEST socket that is all you can do, now you need to ring up Sky and tell them you have repaired your wiring and need the line to be manually configured, also ask them to ensure you are on the G.DMT profile as it suits long lines like yours much better.

    8. #17
      telephone88's Avatar
      telephone88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband not so broad!

      You still had better stats from the test socket first time round.

      Do this. Take faceplate off again and put a filter directly into test with just your router connected. Leave it a minute ten take your stats.

      After, put the faceplate on and disconnect all of the extensions and other equipment you can. Then connect a filter with just the router again and repost your stats.

    9. #18
      pete9288's Avatar
      pete9288 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      peterborough
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband not so broad!

      Was on the phone to SKY again and they now think its a router problem as they have done a line test with just the filter in the test socket and they cant achieve what i was getting when i had the service started. They are sending me a new modem and if that doesnt work then an engineer will visit

    10. #19
      pete9288's Avatar
      pete9288 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      peterborough
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband not so broad!

      Was on the phone to SKY again and they now think its a router problem as they have done a line test with just the filter in the test socket and they cant achieve what i was getting when i had the service started. They are sending me a new modem and if that doesnt work then an engineer will visit

      Thanks for everyones help. I do very much appreciate the help. I always think i know more than i do so the help was invaluable

    11. #20
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Broadband not so broad!

      Neither are needed, the line is capped and around 1-2Mbps is what should be expected with that attenuation - possibly more on GDMT...some lazy troubleshooting done there from CSTs end
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION