Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Broadband Confused?

    This is a discussion on Broadband Confused? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, I seem to have a confusing situation with my broadband connection and I would appreciate any help you can ...

    1. #1
      bearsparko's Avatar
      bearsparko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband Confused?

      Hello,

      I seem to have a confusing situation with my broadband connection and I would appreciate any help you can give.

      Last week my connection stopped working after 1 year with no issues.

      The problem manifests itself by not showing any web pages, in the bottom left had corner of my browser it just says “Waiting for Google” or BBC or whatever site I try to connect to?

      However;
      1. on the front of my D-Link router all the lights are green.
      2. The SKY Help desk can see the status of the line to my house as GREEN
      3. I can PING Google and get a reply
      4. I have the same issue on an XP laptop and a MacBook
      5. I have the same issue using Internet Explorer and Firefox on the XP Laptop
      6. I spent an hour with the Sky Help desk on the phone using the same line as the Broadband and there is no crackling or dropping out of the voice signal.
      7. I have tried 3 micro filters.
      8. I have checked 80% of the wiring inside my house and there are no obvious issues.
      9. Sky have sent me a replacement router………………..and yes the problem still persists.

      HELP???

      Any ideas?

      I don’t think it is an issue with my computers as I have 2 different operating systems and the error is the same. I don’t think it is an issue with the wiring in my house as the voice calls work fine, and I can PING etc. However, I will check again tonight just to make sure. We are doing a lot of work in the house at the moment so a wire could have been damaged, but it doesn’t really fit together with the facts, or does it?

      Could it be an exchange issue?

      Is there anything else I can check?

      Again, please HELP.

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband Confused?

      The best place to check is in your Test socket, this rules out internal wiring being faulty.
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband Confused?

      Had a few of these issues during the weekend (PPP session, pinging cpe and url/ip ok, but cannot browse), all of which were known exchange issues. What's your exchange code or what exchange are you on?

    5. #4
      bearsparko's Avatar
      bearsparko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Confused?

      Hi, moved the master socket about 5 months ago without any issues. I order to rule out the internal cabling last night I relocated the master socket to the original position by the BT incoming line, and I had exactly the same result.

      My exchange code is CMFOU,. can you tell if there is a problem there?

      Thanks,
      Marco

    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband Confused?

      Exchange code doesn't sound familiar as being one of those affected or at least one that sky was aware of. Presuming for the fact you've received a replacement router and gotten this far, it'll be with sky CST. Call them back and see what their next action is.

    7. #6
      bearsparko's Avatar
      bearsparko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Confused?

      Thanks for the reply anyway.

      What's the score with having moved my Master Socket ?

      My line rental is paid to Sky so they effectively own it (as I understand). I know that BT can be a bit moody about this (or at least in the past they have been)

      It was working with no issues for 5 months so I don't think I botched anything.

      They are sending an engineer round on Friday, so I am not sure whether or not I should put the master socket next to where the line comes in or if I should just leave it as it is and be up front about it?

      I tried it last night next to the line and it was no better, I just don't want to fall foul of any rules etc?

      Do you have any experience with this sort of thing? Cheers.

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Broadband Confused?

      Boot into safe mode (with networking) and see if you can browse. If you can, it IS something on the PCs...still not a BT issue, if you can ping then there's a connection, so it could be a DNS issue (again, don't think so as you can ping) or could be Malware
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      bearsparko's Avatar
      bearsparko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Confused?

      On both a MacBook and an XP Machine??

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION