Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    How do I replace my sky netgear router with DIR-655? Help!

    This is a discussion on How do I replace my sky netgear router with DIR-655? Help! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; That's true if your piggybacking the routers and keeping the sky router doing the routing. My instructions are for using ...

    1. #11
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: How do I replace my sky netgear router with DIR-655? Help!

      That's true if your piggybacking the routers and keeping the sky router doing the routing. My instructions are for using the sky router as a modem and making the d-link the active router doing the routing using its modem port. If you spend the amount of money on the dir-655 trust me you want to do it like this and take full advantage of the superior QoS features it has.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How do I replace my sky netgear router with DIR-655? Help!

      Sorry Simon, but I don't see the difference in using the 192.168.1.xxx range rather than the 192.168.0.xxx range. It amounts to the same thing surely?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: How do I replace my sky netgear router with DIR-655? Help!

      Well look at it another way if you set the sky router to 192.168.0.2 then say the dlink hands out IP 192.168.0.2 to your computer your once again stuck without access to the sky router as the requests go within the network first and then out into the wan port to the sky router. If it's not in the same range it is guaranteed to go out into the wan port and not get responded by another computer on the internal network.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How do I replace my sky netgear router with DIR-655? Help!

      I think we may need to agree to differ on this but I am pretty sure if you leave the Sky router at 192.168.0.1 it will still work as follows-

      On the Sky router:
      Switch Wireless OFF
      Set DHCP Off
      Set DMZ to 192.168.0.2

      On the D-link Dir-655:
      Set DHCP ON - range 192.168.0.3 to 192.168.0.254
      Set router IP to 192.168.0.2 and default gateway to 192.168.0.1

      My only point was that you are changing the 3rd octet of the Sky router when there is no need for it, the second router only needs to be put into the same range.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: How do I replace my sky netgear router with DIR-655? Help!

      I just consider it good networking practice that when you have two seperate networks as in the situation where you use the wan port of a cable router that you use a different ip range for each.
      I've never set it up as your suggesting so I couldnt say whether it would work or not, the best way really is using an ethernet modem with half-bridge instead of a router for the dsl part.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    7. #16
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: How do I replace my sky netgear router with DIR-655? Help!

      you probably could use the sky router as a modem but i dont know if sky would allow it to be a modem i dont know what settings if theres any that can change it from been a router to modem and have your dlink as a router

    8. #17
      Moeken's Avatar
      Moeken is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do I replace my sky netgear router with DIR-655? Help!

      Simon and IsItMe - I think you both have the settings incorrect. Implemented the way you mention, you end up with a subnet conflict. Here is the way I am set up now with a DIR-655:
      On the Sky router:
      Switch Wireless OFF
      Set DHCP Off
      Set Modem IP to 168.1.1
      Set DMZ to 192.168.1.2

      On the D-link Dir-655:
      Set Router IP to 192.168.0.1
      Set Internet Connection to Static IP : 192.168.1.2
      Set Default Gateway to 192.168.1.1
      Set DHCP ON - range 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.254
      Set router IP to 192.168.0.2 and default gateway to 192.168.0.1

      Seems to be working well so far and this set-up should let me take advantage of QoS and WISH from the DIR-655.

    9. #18
      big_buddha36's Avatar
      big_buddha36 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do I replace my sky netgear router with DIR-655? Help!

      try a DRAYTEK VIGOR 120 adsl2 modem - about 50 but it performs the poppe/poppa conversion (only one out there that does i think)

      just plug the vigor into the phone line & the 655 into the vigor.

      All control is then dealt with by the 655

      Under the internet connection settings, select POPPE
      Add your sky user-id, password & DNS IP's
      Finally, add the sky router's WAN/LAN MAC address (not the adsl - aka: the same as your user-id - without the "@skydsl")

      All of this is passed to the VIGOR which then connects using this.

      The DHCP, QoS etc is then directly controlled by the 655 - as it was designed to do.

      Others have tried to make the sky-router a modem-only device, or having the 655 just be a switch connected via cable to the sky router, but the VIGOR option is plug'n'play - connect the 2 together, use the 655 front-end to configure it & that's it - the only extra bit is extracting your user-id/password & MAC address - user-id extraction is easy & explained by other threads & the DNS, MAC etc is all on the pages of your sky router.

      This also means you can sit the modem directly next to the master phone line (the important bit) and the 655 can be placed best for wireless etc in your house as they're connected together by ethernet (shielded?) - its the connection to the phone line that must be as short and clutter-free as possible

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION