Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 26 of 26

    Great Stats - Slow Broadband

    This is a discussion on Great Stats - Slow Broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; There's nothing physical to change, it's a system profile change that's needed...sounds like they're stalling...

    1. #21
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Great Stats - Slow Broadband

      There's nothing physical to change, it's a system profile change that's needed...sounds like they're stalling
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      scub's Avatar
      scub is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bloxham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Great Stats - Slow Broadband

      ok, just had the call from Sky.

      Apparently it needs an engineer visit because the problem might be at my house (even tho they admit its unlikely given its a new build that only had a line installed 4 weeks ago by an engineer who tested it there and then)....

      They are going to call me back at 7:30pm after they wait for one more test result to come in??!!!

      I asked what profile I'm on and they said adsl500. I suggested that must be the problem and perhaps I should be on adslMAX, however they say the problem is with my router syncing with the exchange. Apparently it can only sync at upto 576kbps so being on adsl500 makes no difference. And even on adsl500 I should be able to get speeds upto 8mbps...wtf ??!! I asked if they could try it on adslMAX to see what happens but they said it was not possible.

      My stats again:

      Connection Speed 576 kbps 288 kbps
      Line Attenuation 4 db 2 db
      Noise Margin 29 db 23 db

      also, funnily enough, he suggested I was 1km from the exchange. Given I can see it from my house and its all but 75 meters away, thats some hell of a loop they've put in to connect it to the house!!!

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Great Stats - Slow Broadband

      I don't know why you are being put through this. You are on the wrong product its as simple as that. If the so called technician can't see that he must be blind. For goodness sake, you have about the lowest attenuation I have seen and a noise margin of nearly 30dbs. You have been unlucky enough to fall into the hands of some complete idiots.

      Take my earlier advice, get yourself over to Plusnet or IDnet and you will have the maximum speed in no time at all. A threat to cancel may make them really look at what is happening.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      scub's Avatar
      scub is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bloxham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Great Stats - Slow Broadband

      right... finally spoke to someone today that:
      a) was helpful
      b) thought three weeks to solve my issue without success is not good enough
      c) actually knew what they were doing and.....
      d) spoke to a manager and confirmed "yes, your line is capped, let me get them to remove it now"

      So, that's in process and now I just have to wait (again) but at least with some optimism. Will let you know if its a false hope.....!

    6. #25
      scub's Avatar
      scub is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bloxham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Great Stats - Slow Broadband

      ....by the way, when the engineer came round on Monday to check the line (and confirmed no faults and a good line) he said I should be able to get close to 8mb a second once the default setting of 0.5mbps is removed, because...... get this.... on his little handheld line checking machine, my line attenuation was 0. yes, 'zero'.

      I did tell them I was 50m from the exchange.....

    7. #26
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Great Stats - Slow Broadband

      scub
      Hi he will get Bt to remove the cap and to reprofile your line and that will take approx 72hrs and then someone will ring you to make sure everything is ok. That is a great Attenuation. The lowest I have heard about is 2db

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION