Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Using a new router, need some help setting up.

    This is a discussion on Using a new router, need some help setting up. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys I'm on the sky unlimited package at the moment and my wireless signal was horrible for xbox online ...

    1. #1
      Ushae's Avatar
      Ushae is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using a new router, need some help setting up.

      Hi guys I'm on the sky unlimited package at the moment and my wireless signal was horrible for xbox online gaming so I finally decided to go for something that is both faster and uses the new wireless n method (since the new xbox also utilises this).

      Netgear’s Rangemax WNDR3700 .. this is what I've ultimately decided to get since it received a fair few positive reviews and praise.

      Now what I wanted to know is what exactly will I need to do once the router arrives. Do I simply unplug my old router (Its a Sagem one, looks like a mini HD box) and replug everything into the new router ? Or do I need the old router plugging into the new one ? IF so, will this affect speeds in anyway.

      Thanks for any help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Using a new router, need some help setting up.

      To use it on its own you need your ADSL user name and password out of the sagem, failing that you need to piggyback it off the Sky router.

    4. #3
      Ushae's Avatar
      Ushae is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a new router, need some help setting up.

      Right that sounds like I can finally put this Sky Router away. Any idea how I can retrieve the ADSL name and pass ? As you can tell I'm not very good with networking

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using a new router, need some help setting up.

      Have a look here-

      Asking for help

      At the first sticky in particular,

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Ushae's Avatar
      Ushae is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a new router, need some help setting up.

      Great thanks, just one more thing. If I ended 'piggybacking' the modem on the router, would that result in any loss of performance .. as opposed to using the new router alone ?

    7. #6
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Using a new router, need some help setting up.

      There'll always be a slight performance loss going the piggyback route in addition you wont get any advantage of the new QoS features your new router provides as it'll still be forcing everything through the sagem.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Using a new router, need some help setting up.

      Bare in mind gaming over wireless will also never be as good as over Ethernet...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION