Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Static or Dynamic?

    This is a discussion on Static or Dynamic? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Can anyone tell me whether Sky Broadband offers Static or Dynamic IP Addresses? Thanks in advance....

    1. #1
      RandomReado's Avatar
      RandomReado is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNHAW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Ewloe
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Static or Dynamic?

      Can anyone tell me whether Sky Broadband offers Static or Dynamic IP Addresses? Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static or Dynamic?

      Sky use dynamic addressing and do not offer a static address.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static or Dynamic?

      I do believe all(?) Domestic ISP's use dynamic.

      However, you are free to use static IP's internally.

      for instance, you can set your pc to use only 192.168.0.10, which is a static IP because it would not change. However this would make zero difference on the outside world(internet)

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Static or Dynamic?

      Quote Originally Posted by lindley010 View Post
      I do believe all(?) Domestic ISP's use dynamic.
      That's not the case, many offer static and some have an option for either, I know Nildram did this and I think O2 & Be also do it.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static or Dynamic?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      That's not the case, many offer static and some have an option for either, I know Nildram did this and I think O2 & Be also do it.
      True, many IP offer static addresses. Some at an extra charge and some free, like Plusnet, who work with dynamic addresses but allow you to enable a static address at no charge.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static or Dynamic?

      Well tbh, ive never heard of nildram, and i hadn't heard of plusnet before coming to this forum.

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Static or Dynamic?

      Quote Originally Posted by lindley010 View Post
      Well tbh, ive never heard of nildram, and i hadn't heard of plusnet before coming to this forum.
      In which case you would be wise not to offer advice on things outside your knowledge

    9. #8
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static or Dynamic?

      And i have not offered any advice outside of my knowledge.

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Static or Dynamic?

      Quote Originally Posted by lindley010 View Post
      I do believe all(?) Domestic ISP's use dynamic.

      However, you are free to use static IP's internally.
      What's that then?

    11. #10
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Static or Dynamic?

      only issue about using a ip for your pc example if you assign your pc to .4 say if you clean your pc or wipe it in otherwords you have to re enter the same in again because it puts it back to automatic ip so it picks a random number

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION