Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    can i get any more speed ?

    This is a discussion on can i get any more speed ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Yesterday evening my exchange went down, it came back up at some stage today, my router stats have changed (in ...

    1. #1
      koni's Avatar
      koni is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STBOTLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD x 2
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      can i get any more speed ?

      Yesterday evening my exchange went down, it came back up at some stage today, my router stats have changed (in my favor) since BT have fixed what ever issues they had.

      my stats:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2912 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 10 db

      My attenuation has come down by 4, not allot but my noise margins have also gone up a little.

      my sync is capped at 2912 that was on an attenuation of 56, do you think i can get any more speed from my connection ?

      my down noise is normally around 6, i get no disconnects.

      if thats my lot, fine, my local exchange goes FTTC in december this year.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      koni's Avatar
      koni is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STBOTLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD x 2
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      I have answered my own question

      phoned sky, they messed about with the settings on my line and now i get:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3356 kbps 811 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55 db 32 db
      Noise Margin 4 db 8 db

      not bad

    4. #3
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      erm, that is actually pretty bad (your noise margin that is), its fine for now, but if your NM usually goes down during the night, your internet may de-sync. are you using a non-sky router? Your throughput should be around 3000Kbps. A speed test should confirm this. (speedtest.net should be about 2.95)

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      They have changed you from G.DMT to ADSL2+, which was probably not a good idea. I would not be surprised if your line drops and resyncs even lower than you were. All they had to do was lift the cap on your line a bit and you would have been fine. If you find it drops call them back and ask them to put you back on ADSL(G.DMT)

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      koni's Avatar
      koni is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STBOTLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD x 2
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      i will keep an eye on it, its a sky router the black netgear one, i think its capped again at the new speed, i have re-sync'd the router a good few times now and it gives the same sync each time

      i was on ADSL2+ to start with and only saw 2.5 mb, they put me on G.DMT and the line was capped at 2.9mb.

      i have a second phone line and broadband in the house (bt business) and that gives me 3.4mb sync with no drop outs.

      time will tell i guess, i turn the router off at night god knows what the db will be in the morning, prob 1 or 2 lol, if it gets unstable i will call sky and get them to drop the speed back abit

      stats as of 22.20pm
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3356 kbps 811 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55 db 32 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 8 db

      7 db is where it used to be when it sync'd at 2.9mb

      speed test:
      Last edited by koni; 27-08-10 at 11:25 PM.

    7. #6
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      Your internet should have the highest NM during the morning.

      7Db is what the router aims for when it tries to sync. you won't get any better than 3356 with your line attenuation.

    8. #7
      koni's Avatar
      koni is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STBOTLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD x 2
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      iam happy with 3.3, i was on 2.9 before i phoned sky this evening

      the wierd thing is and iam sure someone can explain, my attenuation was 56 and sync 2.9, my exchange went down last night and came back up today, my attenuation was 52.

      sky changed the settings on my line, now my attenuation is 55, sync 3.3

      perhaps my exchange should go down more often, lol might get another speed increase ....

      why did my attenuation change when sky fiddled with the settings ?

    9. #8
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      line attenuation is bad, the higher it is, the worse your speeds will be.

      Line attenuation changes when your line mode changes (adsl2+ and g.dmt are the two line modes you have available to you) g.dmt will work better on longer lines, such as yours, while adsl2 will work better on shorter lines. However adsl2+ increases attenuation.

    10. #9
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      koni
      Hi here is a little bit of information on Sky router stats (speed, noise, attenuation) explained The numbers you see are what you would get on a perfect line. I would say you could get around 4000kbps with an Attenuation of 55db.

    11. #10
      koni's Avatar
      koni is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STBOTLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD x 2
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      thanks all, it will not sync this morning full stop, just a constant flashing amber light lol so i will have to phone them back today

      I live in a new build house, so all the internal wiring is fine, the problem i have is my exchange is some 4k from me, prob 3.5k of the copper lines are up in the air not in the ground, so i may be 4k as the crow flies but the cables may be much longer ><

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION