Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    can i get any more speed ?

    This is a discussion on can i get any more speed ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; There is a good chance your exchange is having problems. It is not uncommon for broadband to go down after ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      There is a good chance your exchange is having problems. It is not uncommon for broadband to go down after an exchange has been worked on.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      koni's Avatar
      koni is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STBOTLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD x 2
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      got through to to a chap, he checked the exchange all is fine apparently, he believes it is my router, the reason: i have a second broadband connection in the house, i plugged the adsl cable from sky into the other router and it sync'd fine lol

      Iam being sent a replacement router, apparently they are now sending out d-link routers.

      I was also told that yesterday the chap from india or wherever put me back on adsl2+ and put dlm on my line again.

      the sky router is now sync'd for some reason but here are the stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 544 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 49 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 10 db 10 db

      not sure what the hell is going on with my line...

    4. #13
      james.'s Avatar
      james. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      Hey koni, I'm not the one to be giving the advice, but I built a new house and assumed the internal wiring would be fine but kept getting drop outs on xbox live. After the advice on this site I needed a filtered face plate which sorted out noise margins and speed. Have you posted your stats from the master socket or were they from the test socket because it did make a difference to my speeds fitting the face plate.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      Quote Originally Posted by koni View Post
      got through to to a chap, he checked the exchange all is fine apparently, he believes it is my router, the reason: i have a second broadband connection in the house, i plugged the adsl cable from sky into the other router and it sync'd fine lol

      Iam being sent a replacement router, apparently they are now sending out d-link routers.

      I was also told that yesterday the chap from india or wherever put me back on adsl2+ and put dlm on my line again.

      the sky router is now sync'd for some reason but here are the stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 544 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 49 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 10 db 10 db

      not sure what the hell is going on with my line...
      Well your back on G.DMT, but I think there may be something wrong with your line or router. Your attenuation is jumping around far too much. You can expect it to vary 2-3 dbs for the different mode, but not the amount you are experiencing. With an attenuation of 49 you could get 5-6Mb, which is far more than you have had. What does your other router sync at?
      Have you tried it in the Test socket as suggested?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      koni's Avatar
      koni is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STBOTLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD x 2
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      its already hooked up on the adsl nation faceplate, the stats i have posted are from the test socket

      pannic over, it seems to of recftified it self, stats are back to 2912 down, nm @ 9db
      Last edited by koni; 28-08-10 at 07:43 PM.

    7. #16
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: can i get any more speed ?

      koni
      Hi if you want a more reliable speed tester try the one on this the SkyUser site Sky User - Broadband Speed Tester It could be a good idea when you are ready to post your stats again first from How to get your router statistics and then How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket to see what the internal wiring is like.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION