Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Does this seem a sensible setup?

    This is a discussion on Does this seem a sensible setup? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello all, I've just arranged to have Sky installed in my first house that I move into on September 1st ...

    1. #1
      DanGull's Avatar
      DanGull is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Does this seem a sensible setup?

      Hello all,

      I've just arranged to have Sky installed in my first house that I move into on September 1st and have already had some good info from this site. I thought that I would post up what I'm planning to do in terms of setup and see if anyone has any suggestions or problems I should be wary of or expect.

      We're taking Sky+ HD and their broadband/phone package.

      The house has two telephone sockets - the master is in the front entrance hall and the other is two floors above in the master bedroom.

      The house has...

      PS3
      XBox360
      Wii
      Apple MacBook Pro
      Apple Powerbook G4
      Airport Extreme
      Airport Express
      HP network laser printer
      iPhones 3GS and 4

      Plus the Sky+ HD box of course. I am unsure as to which router I will be sent by Sky - the max possible speed on my exchange is apparently 6.5mb

      My plan is to run a telephone extension cable from the master socket in the hall to the lounge where the TV and consoles are. This will have the router plugged in and the router will be part of the kit on my huge TV stand. The Wii, PS3 and XBox360 will all be connected to the router by ethernet cable. I will turn off the wireless on the Sky router and connect the Airport Express (as it's smaller for this location) to the router for wireless networking.

      My office is located on the middle floor of the house and has no phone connection. In here I will setup the Airport Extreme and use it to extend the existing Airport network and plug the printer into it.

      Not sure if this makes any difference but the upstairs socket will have an RXT wireless extension jack plugged in so that I can run a fax machine in the office on the floor below. I may also get another AirPort Express for the top floor depending on the signal strength I get up there with the already listed setup.

      The master socket will also I assume have to have the Sky+ boxed connected to it as well as my triple handset DECT phone - with a handset on each floor.

      Will this work? Does anyone have any advice for me? I'd be very grateful for anyone's inupt.



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Does this seem a sensible setup?

      Is it a good setup? In a word, no

      It should be:

      Master socket>(ideally) filtered faceplate>router>Ethernet to devices needing it (either more than 1 or 1 to a switch)

      Extension socket>whatever you want as BB is filtered at the master with the faceplate
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      DanGull's Avatar
      DanGull is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does this seem a sensible setup?

      Thanks IWNTE - it's a rental property so I don't think I'll be able to install a filtered faceplate.

      I'd love to wire everything in but unfortunately with the office being on the middle floor and having no phone socket I'll be relying on wireless through Airport.

    5. #4
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does this seem a sensible setup?

      I don't think the owner would mind, later on you could always put the old one back on and take the filtered one with you if you ever move out.

    6. #5
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Does this seem a sensible setup?

      Even in a rental property a filtered faceplate shouldnt be a problem as it's easily removed and doesnt cause any damage through fitting it should it be required to return it to original condition. I agree with IWNTE do not use an extension cable for the router you are asking for problems if you do you may only get 2mb instead of the 6mb you've calculated should you use any form of phone extension to connect the router.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    7. #6
      DanGull's Avatar
      DanGull is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does this seem a sensible setup?

      Ok - I shall look at getting one then. Thanks all.

      So how do I solve the problem with my phone socket being miles from the consoles? Is it better to have three very long ethernet cables running from the router to the consoles than one long telephone extension? The Airport Express can go in the hallway I suppose.

    8. #7
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Does this seem a sensible setup?

      Quote Originally Posted by DanGull View Post
      Ok - I shall look at getting one then. Thanks all.

      So how do I solve the problem with my phone socket being miles from the consoles? Is it better to have three very long ethernet cables running from the router to the consoles than one long telephone extension? The Airport Express can go in the hallway I suppose.
      Well personally I just run one long ethernet cable and have a switch at the other end near all the kit that needs to be plugged in, then run short cables from the switch to the devices

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    9. #8
      DanGull's Avatar
      DanGull is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does this seem a sensible setup?

      Of course - sorry, I'm being dense. That's a much better idea.

    10. #9
      DanGull's Avatar
      DanGull is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does this seem a sensible setup?

      Ok, next question - bear with me folks!

      Can someone please recommend me a switch to do what I'm after? There seem to be many different types.

      Again it would be to plug three consoles into a single port on the router, via a long cable.

    11. #10
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Does this seem a sensible setup?

      I usually buy d-links switches as i've found them to be the most reliable. You just need a cheap 5 port 10/100 one I would think - 1 port from the router 3 ports for your consoles and 1 for Anytime+ on your sky HD box.
      Such as this

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION