Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 8 of 21 FirstFirst ... 67891018 ... LastLast
    Results 71 to 80 of 210

    My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

    This is a discussion on My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ....and please, please, please, don't start another thread. This is the third one you have started on this and many ...

    1. #71
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      ....and please, please, please, don't start another thread. This is the third one you have started on this and many of the questions and answers are just being repeated, wasting your time and the members.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #72
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      It is capped at 378/796 your noise margin shows this. Get on the phone to them in the test socket and say you've had wiring problems which are now resolved and would they please remove the speed cap. Your looking at maybe 3mb with those stats.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    4. #73
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      It is capped at 378/796 your noise margin shows this. Get on the phone to them in the test socket and say you've had wiring problems which are now resolved and would they please remove the speed cap. Your looking at maybe 3mb with those stats.
      Thanks for the 3mb speed

      What do you mean 'in the test socket'?
      Plug in my router in the test socket and then phone Sky up with my phone in the Modem part of the micro-filter.

      Ok so I:

      Phone up Sky
      When I get to speak to a member I say ''I've had problems with my download speeds which is no where near the 'up to' 20mbps and can you remove the download speed cap please?

      Is that fine to say to Sky

    5. #74
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      ....and please, please, please, don't start another thread. This is the third one you have started on this and many of the questions and answers are just being repeated, wasting your time and the members.
      Sorry, I was afraid no-one would reply to my day old posts

      Won't start a new thread unless it's about anything else.

    6. #75
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      You plug the phone into the phone part of the microfilter and the router into the modem part of the microfilter and then you plug the microfilter into the test socket. I would not say you had problems with your speeds as I said previously say you've had wiring problems that you've resolved and you now have plenty of noise margin in reserve for an increase in speed so would they please lift the cap.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    7. #76
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Don't need to mention the 'up to 20Mbps' as you were never gonna get anywhere near that anyway. Just say you had an issue with your internal wiring and you've had that sorted and need the line reconfiguring. Once you're at CST they'll sort you out

      Still think 2Mbps is the nearer final speed so don't get too excited!!

      Also, bare in mind once Sky uncap the line and you set things up again it will go wrong again until you get the filtered faceplate
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #77
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      You plug the phone into the phone part of the microfilter and the router into the modem part of the microfilter and then you plug the microfilter into the test socket. I would not say you had problems with your speeds as I said previously say you've had wiring problems that you've resolved and you now have plenty of noise margin in reserve for an increase in speed so would they please lift the cap.
      But my wiring problems haven't been resolved, yet?

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Don't need to mention the 'up to 20Mbps' as you were never gonna get anywhere near that anyway. Just say you had an issue with your internal wiring and you've had that sorted and need the line reconfiguring. Once you're at CST they'll sort you out

      Still think 2Mbps is the nearer final speed so don't get too excited!!

      Also, bare in mind once Sky uncap the line and you set things up again it will go wrong again until you get the filtered faceplate
      2Mbps is good enough for me

      Is there anywhere except online that I can get a filtered faceplate?

    9. #78
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      If it's in the test socket then the wiring problems arent there and providing you leave it in the test socket until you get the filtered plate you wont be any worse off.
      No there isnt anywhere else to get the plate and I wouldnt recommend getting one from say maplins anyway as they are always going to charge over the odds for something of inferior quality. I recommend ADSL Nations XTE-2005.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    10. #79
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      If it's in the test socket then the wiring problems arent there and providing you leave it in the test socket until you get the filtered plate you wont be any worse off.
      No there isnt anywhere else to get the plate and I wouldnt recommend getting one from say maplins anyway as they are always going to charge over the odds for something of inferior quality. I recommend ADSL Nations XTE-2005.
      ADSL FacePlate Filter : Tamar Telecommunications Shop, Telephone equipment direct to your door!

      What about that one?
      It's cheaper and less
      Better for me

      Edit: How will I install it or will it just be an easy push in?

    11. #80
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Sky will never uncap your line, they will just increase the cap.

      Have you got a faceplate master socket now? If so you just unscrew it, and the test socket is behind, with the new faceplate you just replace the older one, two screws, fairly easy to take off. Requires no knowledge of anything except how to use a screwdriver.

     

     
    Page 8 of 21 FirstFirst ... 67891018 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION