Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 21 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 210

    My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

    This is a discussion on My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by PaulSky You need the router on your first socket and unless you have a proper filter plate ...

    1. #11
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      You need the router on your first socket and unless you have a proper filter plate you will need filters on all other sockets on the line that have anything attached to them. For testing remove everything from the line except the filter and router on your main socket and then post a new set of stats. We can have a look and tell you if something is impacting the line.
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 378 kbps 646 kbps
      Line Attenuation 68 db 38 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 8 db

      In main socket with nothing attached to it.
      I have the Modem/ASDL in the master and then the grey wire (about 2m) in the ASDL port and nothing in the Modem.



      Been with Sky for ages but only had Sky Broadband for almost 3 years.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Your downstream line attenuation has gone up, plug it into the test socket and post the stats again (get the stats from just before you plug it into the test socket and just after)

      If theres a difference in line attenuation and noise margin it basically points to internal wiring.

    4. #13
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by lindley010 View Post
      Your downstream line attenuation has gone up, plug it into the test socket and post the stats again (get the stats from just before you plug it into the test socket and just after)

      If theres a difference in line attenuation and noise margin it basically points to internal wiring.
      Ok, Can't test right now but if it does go up then what should I do?

    5. #14
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      If the noise margin goes UP then it's the wiring holding things back (but not by much, you'll never have fast broadband unfortunately). The way to then remedy the situation is to buy a fit a filtered faceplate. These are replacement to the faceplate you unscrew to expose the test socket and isolate your broadband to the one point so extensions can't cause issues. You can buy them from the following places:

      BT NTE-2000 <---- I use this one
      ADSLNation XTE-2005

      Either of these will do the job, and take about 5 minutes to fit. The beauty is you then don't need filters anywhere else as the broadband is isolated to this one socket
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #15
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      As IWNTE has said, it means its the internal wiring, so replacing it should fix it, the other thing you can do is just ring sky, (while its plugged into the test socket, otherwise its a waste of time) and go through the troubleshooting with them, try to convince them its the router so they will send you a free replacement as im pretty sure you should be getting more speed than that. (reset the router once you plug it into the test socket btw)

    7. #16
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Thanks IWasNotTheEnemy
      When you say I won't get fast broadband, how fast do you mean?
      Will I be able to get to 1mbps or more because I still don't think it's worth me paying money for less that 0.1% of what I could be getting.

    8. #17
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by lindley010 View Post
      As IWNTE has said, it means its the internal wiring, so replacing it should fix it, the other thing you can do is just ring sky, (while its plugged into the test socket, otherwise its a waste of time) and go through the troubleshooting with them, try to convince them its the router so they will send you a free replacement as im pretty sure you should be getting more speed than that. (reset the router once you plug it into the test socket btw)
      Thanks, I will try and ring Sky when possible.
      Is there anyway I can do this online?

    9. #18
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      If your the bill payer and have a primary mysky account you can email them, although this will take much longer, and you're less likely to fix your problem as they'll probably just get you to call CST in the end, which you would probably get to quicker by phone.

      Anyway like i said, make sure you reset the router after you've plugged it into the test socket and see if the sync speed increases.

    10. #19
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Going by the first post of this thread I'd say 1Mbps is achievable, possibly a bit more if moved to GDMT, once the wiring is sorted out
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #20
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by lindley010 View Post
      If your the bill payer and have a primary mysky account you can email them, although this will take much longer, and you're less likely to fix your problem as they'll probably just get you to call CST in the end, which you would probably get to quicker by phone.

      Anyway like i said, make sure you reset the router after you've plugged it into the test socket and see if the sync speed increases.
      Thanks Lindley010
      I will message you back when I've done it and I can continue the forum post.

      Also, What's CST?

     

     
    Page 2 of 21 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION