Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 15 of 21 FirstFirst ... 51314151617 ... LastLast
    Results 141 to 150 of 210

    My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

    This is a discussion on My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Lol? Just follow what they say, they should be able to sort the probably eventually, unless its a line fault ...

    1. #141
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Lol? Just follow what they say, they should be able to sort the probably eventually, unless its a line fault which will take a long while.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #142
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by lindley010 View Post
      Lol? Just follow what they say, they should be able to sort the probably eventually, unless its a line fault which will take a long while.
      Wierd thing was the 1st woman said 1mb and the second said 700kb
      I'm alright with anything better.

      I'm scanning every computer or games console connected because I don't have 20+ connected.

    4. #143
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Who said you have 20+ people connected to the router? Even if there were, it should not make any difference to the sync speed. Did they ask you to do a netstat, is that what you mean?

      If you can't get dial tone at any of your extensions when the faceplate is removed that's fine, that's how its supposed to be.

      For the information of some who may not know why I asked, occasionally DIYers wire the extensions to the incoming terminals so that you still have dial tone with the plate removed. In addition sometimes Master sockets are fed from a junction box which also feeds other sockets.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #144
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Who said you have 20+ people connected to the router? Even if there were, it should not make any difference to the sync speed. Did they ask you to do a netstat, is that what you mean?

      If you can't get dial tone at any of your extensions when the faceplate is removed that's fine, that's how its supposed to be.

      For the information of some who may not know why I asked, occasionally DIYers wire the extensions to the incoming terminals so that you still have dial tone with the plate removed. In addition sometimes Master sockets are fed from a junction box which also feeds other sockets.
      Yeah, They asked me to do netstat test and I had over 20 'people'/'computers' connected so they said to disconnect all laptops one by one and do netstat on each one.

      I'm now scanning 4 of the computers with McAfee and Malwarebytes.
      I've disconnected my Wii from the internet and there's only 1 more laptop to be fully scanned.

      If you know anything else about netstat then let me know.

    6. #145
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Oh, great. Some moron in tier 1 giving the run-around when it's not particularly the issue. Ring them up and next time if someone asks you that nonsense, tell them you have less than 10 entries. You'll get through to CST where someone can help.

    7. #146
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      When will they learn that Netstat is a legitimate tool for diagnosing low throughput, but is of no use when diagnosing low sync speeds.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #147
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Oh, great. Some moron in tier 1 giving the run-around when it's not particularly the issue. Ring them up and next time if someone asks you that nonsense, tell them you have less than 10 entries. You'll get through to CST where someone can help.
      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      When will they learn that Netstat is a legitimate tool for diagnosing low throughput, but is of no use when diagnosing low sync speeds.
      Thanks you guys.

      I'm going to phone them up tomorrow morning, Hopefully when they aint half asleep

      Will continue posting and I will get my max speed soon hopefully.

      I hope CST aren't to smart for me

    9. #148
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Oh, great. Some moron in tier 1 giving the run-around when it's not particularly the issue. Ring them up and next time if someone asks you that nonsense, tell them you have less than 10 entries. You'll get through to CST where someone can help.
      Rofl. Thats exactly what i said, i knew they would end up doing that.


      CST so far have all been helpful, they get to the point and know what they are talking about. Your issue should be resolved shortly afterwards, they'll probably send you a new router out, then if that doesn't fix it they'll send a BT engineer out.

    10. #149
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by lindley010 View Post
      Rofl. Thats exactly what i said, i knew they would end up doing that.


      CST so far have all been helpful, they get to the point and know what they are talking about. Your issue should be resolved shortly afterwards, they'll probably send you a new router out, then if that doesn't fix it they'll send a BT engineer out.
      I've phoned up Sky this morning and got through to a guy who didn't have a clue what he was talking about.

      My download speed has now doubled to 70kb/s but he said the maximum on the line is 1mb. He then said the speeds should get from 70 to 100kb/s. I then said there's 1024kb in 1mb and he didn't listen.

      What should I ask them to do now because it's better but it's still x10 of maximum speed line.


      Edit:
      You are connected to the Llanrumney telephone exchange at a distance of approximately 1.9 miles.

      According to information provided by BT Wholesale, your telephone line may be able to support a 1.5 Mbps or greater ADSL connection speed.

      I want 700kb/s at least. I've got 70kb/s but that's still too slow compared to some of you guys.

    11. #150
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: My Stats from Test Socket - Please Say If Anything Wrong

      What do your stats look like now?

     

     
    Page 15 of 21 FirstFirst ... 51314151617 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION