Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Can somebody please check my stats...

    This is a discussion on Can somebody please check my stats... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Lets try again. connection cut out whilist posting... I am on MAX package. ADSL Link Downstream Upstream Connection Speed 1755 ...

    1. #1
      moneyballs2's Avatar
      moneyballs2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNPOP
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can somebody please check my stats...

      Lets try again. connection cut out whilist posting...

      I am on MAX package.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1755 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 57.5 db 39.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 8.5 db

      i see that i have lots of noise on my line and am wonderng if there is anyway and anything i can say to sky to sort it out, because this ammount of noise is really causing my connection be slow and to keep disconnecting. (i just typed this up all before then it disconnected) it disconnects every 3-4 minutes.

      i have tried through the master socket but it has the same problems, i was wondering if i could *convince* BT to rewire into ther master socket so that i can get something i can use. but i have read that BT only rewire into the home if the voice line is not working properly, but anyway, is there anyway in which i can get them to do it so i can use my connection?

      i also read about the tier 3, do i just ask sky for them to upgrade me to that profile? or do i have to say anything else to them? (as i doubt they would want to put me onto it just like that.

      Also when i go to the sky website to sign up a support account it keeps saying i have already done so, but i havn't, when i signed up to the sky broadband is it automatically done? and are they to send me the deatails so that i can access the movie downloads and the online support feature? as the call centres are just too undesirable with the long waiting times.

      Thanks for reading, and i hope you can help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Not sure of the time of day when those stats were taken, but it looks like about 1.4MB is your max speed unless you can get BT to rewire your house, and even that might not help if there is no problem with your wiring. Sometimes if the wiring is very old corrosion may occur on the outside connection points, Replacing them helps.

      Do a reboot on your router at 9pm and it should give you a stable connection at a reduced speed.

    4. #3
      moneyballs2's Avatar
      moneyballs2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNPOP
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for the information.


    5. #4
      KeefeFox's Avatar
      KeefeFox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: North Cheam
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Just wondering if someone could interpret my stats for me as well.

      I am on the MAX package.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15323kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 21.5 db 11.1 db
      Noise Margin 12.5 db 9.3 db

      I was getting very variable speeds so they capped me at just under 14000 kbps, but they seem to have removed the cap again, and I again seem to be variable.

      Using speedtest.net this morning returned a download speed of about 8.5 meg.

      Thanks for your comments.

      Keith

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Keith

      You will always get variable speeds depending on where you go and what you do but your stats look fine to me mine are very similar
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15323 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25.0 db 13.7 db
      Noise Margin 9.9 db 12.0 db
      Try downloading this file
      ftp://ftp.mirror.ac.uk/edunfs/mirror...4-bootonly.iso

      25MB file

      See how fast you get that
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      johnellerker's Avatar
      johnellerker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I'm fairly new to the net and certainly this forum so apologies if already answered and for my poor spelling!

      I've just swapped from AOL to sky Connect but am having serious problems with stability and download speeds.

      My stats are

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4672 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 48.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 6.1 db 23.0 db

      This is at the moment - better in the day when I'm at work! (pop home for lunch)

      From 7pm I struggle to get online and have to reboot all the time

      I've got a mac G5 wireless and also run an xbox 360 via ethernet from the router

      Any chance you can help me with the following before I give up and head back to AOL

      1. Can I update my firmware - someone at work said it's what I needed to do??

      2. What is connecting directly to the master socket?? Again told to do it but to embarrased to ask!!!

      3. Any thing else???

      Thanks in advance

      John

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION