Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    How to find out if I have DSL or Dial up on Sky?

    This is a discussion on How to find out if I have DSL or Dial up on Sky? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have loads of extensions attached to my master socket and then a grey line which was supplied by Sky ...

    1. #1
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How to find out if I have DSL or Dial up on Sky?

      I have loads of extensions attached to my master socket and then a grey line which was supplied by Sky connected to my Black Netgear Router.

      I simply want to know:

      1. If I have DSL or Dial up?
      2. How to I change to get the faster option?
      3. I have 30kbps at the moment, How much will I get if I change?

      Thanks and sorry for the complete novice question


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: How to find out if I have DSL or Dial up on Sky?

      You will not have dial up, you have ADSL broadband.

      You need to post the router stats from the current location and also the TEST socket, it is important you do both so we can see if you have issues with your wiring,

      How to get your router statistics

      How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket

    4. #3
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps's Avatar
      DownloadSpeedof30kbps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      121
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to find out if I have DSL or Dial up on Sky?

      Will do when possible
      I've tested on Notspot and it says my area is a Slow spot but I don't know how slow.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: How to find out if I have DSL or Dial up on Sky?

      Quote Originally Posted by DownloadSpeedof30kbps View Post
      Will do when possible
      I've tested on Notspot and it says my area is a Slow spot but I don't know how slow.

      If you post your stats we can give you some better advice. Being 30kps could be because;

      1) Your line is poor
      2) Your wiring is poor
      3) Your wireless (if using) may need a different channel selecting
      4) You are on Sky Connect




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: How to find out if I have DSL or Dial up on Sky?

      Or you are on Sky Connect

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: How to find out if I have DSL or Dial up on Sky?

      Good point, added to my post.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: How to find out if I have DSL or Dial up on Sky?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Good point, added to my post.
      You did that to make me look silly.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How to find out if I have DSL or Dial up on Sky?

      I have loads of extensions attached to my master socket and then a grey line which was supplied by Sky connected to my Black Netgear Router.
      If you mean plug in extensions, take them all out and just plug in the filter and the router and take your stats.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: How to find out if I have DSL or Dial up on Sky?

      The easiest way to find out what package you are on is go to your my sky login and under Broadband it will be there. But to solve any issues you need to do what has been asked of you.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION