Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    401 Unauthorized

    This is a discussion on 401 Unauthorized within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; 401 Unauthorized Authorization required. I get that and a black backgroud everytime I try to access my rutor config anyone ...

    1. #1
      Sylar's Avatar
      Sylar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      401 Unauthorized

      401 Unauthorized
      Authorization required.

      I get that and a black backgroud everytime I try to access my rutor config anyone got an idea why Sandgem routor.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: 401 Unauthorized

      what are you using to log in? If it's still on default settings the user name is admin and password is sky. Are you on ethernet or wireless?

    4. #3
      Sylar's Avatar
      Sylar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 401 Unauthorized

      Its not even allowing me to log in I know the username and password but its not letting me even input it goes right to that. Wireless

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 401 Unauthorized

      Try it with ethernet. Using wireless is a not a good idea as you can loose the connection by making a change in the settings. If you still don't get in reset the router to default.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: 401 Unauthorized

      Try a basic quick reboot of the router and then if that doesn't work go and buy an ethernet lead in the morning since from your other thread you don't have the lead anymore.

    7. #6
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: 401 Unauthorized

      I should point out it's probably that your web browser isnt allowing web login, i've seen it before try using an alternative browser such as Opera, Chrome or Firefox (if your using internet explorer at present)

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    8. #7
      Sylar's Avatar
      Sylar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 401 Unauthorized

      Orderd one of amazon already did a reboot many a time my sky net sucks all the time funny how it works on my other laptop. Werid why are people so anti IE lol its g8! Thanks for your advice!

    9. #8
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 401 Unauthorized

      Because internet explorer sucks, really badly. Try firefox or opera and login that way. Usually you get the blackscreen when you don't enter the login information or you enter it wrong.

    10. #9
      Sylar's Avatar
      Sylar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 401 Unauthorized

      Im a windows geek, im only useless at networking cant stand opera or firefox lol but each to their own. I know werid its not even prompting me too oh well my cable will be hear middle of the upcoming week. Anyone know after the reset of any settings to change by default such as remote managment, and the universal plug and play. MTU size etc?

    11. #10
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: 401 Unauthorized

      Will you just try an alternative web browser as I asked, what are you going to do when it (highly likely) works no differently with the network cable. Uninstall the other web browser after you've finished if you dont want it on your system. I've seen this problem before and it was Internet Explorer at fault, if it was a wireless issue it would still bring up the enter username and password prompt.
      As for reasons not to use IE:
      It's insecure (remember that big news story re patching IE because of that virus a while back)
      It's slower than the other web browsers
      It eats memory

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION