Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    Moved to Sky, slow speed

    This is a discussion on Moved to Sky, slow speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Theres no cap, possibly a line fault...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Moved to Sky, slow speed

      Theres no cap, possibly a line fault
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Moved to Sky, slow speed

      I think you are probably capped, but only because your line can support little more. The decrease in the attenuation in the Test socket is a bit unusual, especially when you do not get a large rise in the noise margin. Using the Test socket you could probably get 3-400kbps more, but it depends on how stable your line is. As mentioned, it looks like you have a fault on your line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      Youngy's Avatar
      Youngy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stratford upon Avon
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Re: Moved to Sky, slow speed

      Should I log the line fault with BT or Sky?

    5. #14
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Moved to Sky, slow speed

      Sky, as they are your ISP.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Moved to Sky, slow speed

      The first thing to check is if you have noise on your voice line. Plug a corded phone into your Test socket, no filter and check for noise. Dial 17070, option 2 and listen. If there is noise on your line report it to your phone rental provider. If that get fixed, the broadband will probably improve.
      If there is no noise on your line, phone Sky, as it is a broadband fault and BTO will not touch it until requested by Sky.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION