Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Using different router

    This is a discussion on Using different router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; So basicly i've read things that the Sky's router are not so good and i have a Netgear Wireless N ...

    1. #1
      Zed's Avatar
      Zed
      Zed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWNEDG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using different router

      So basicly i've read things that the Sky's router are not so good and i have a Netgear Wireless N Router 300Mbps which i wanted to use.

      I currently been supplied a D link router which i dont want to use... what can i do?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Using different router

      You could marry the 2 up together?

      I am pretty sure that you can do this, but you would need someone to reply that can walk you through it.

      If you were to use your own, (which would be against the T and C's, but entirely your call) would mean that you need to get the username and password off the Sky router, which is going to be very hard to get hold of, as you have the Dlink one, and I do not know of any reports where this has been achieved.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to NewsreadeR For This Useful Post:

      Pineneedles (15-01-11)

    5. #3
      Zed's Avatar
      Zed
      Zed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWNEDG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using different router

      thanks for your help.

      so is there anyone else out there that could lend a hand then?

    6. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Using different router

      Until the new D-Link router has been cracked there's nothing you can do other than link the 2 together and use the Sky one as the modem and D-Link as the wireless access point
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #5
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Using different router

      Remember the LAN sockets are all rated at 100 Mbps and that's the maximum they will handle, the next step up is to 1,000 Mbps. That's the standard for all LAN interfaces so it depends upon what you are connecting to - if that has 100 Mbps sockets then the system will default to that.

    8. #6
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Using different router

      the only way to get 1gb of speed is for not only the lan ports to be gigabit but the internet line to be also gigabit to benefit from it

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION