Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 33

    Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

    This is a discussion on Is there any way to upgrade the line speed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ok so is there anything i can do about this? can i call sky and ask them to fit a ...

    1. #21
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      ok so is there anything i can do about this? can i call sky and ask them to fit a new line? and how much would it cost?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      There is nothing you can do, Sky don't own the line, BT do. The best you can do is ensure that everything your end is as good as it can be.

      The best way to do this is with a new NTE5 master socket with a filtered faceplate.

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      . ive tried ONLY plugging in the router with one filter and its the same speed
      The speed will not change as it will be capped to stabilise the line. Other figures can change that is why we request you post your stats.

      There is one other thing you can do and that is remove the wire or wires from terminal 3 on the faceplate. This is the ring wire which is not required and can cause problems with broadband.

      To be honest, I don't think there is any chance of BT laying a new cable for you. They may change the wires in the existing cable if any are available, this is unlikely to make any difference.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      so basicly ime stuck with 10mb?

      2 people also on sky that live across the road have 18-20mb

      so i also carnt pay for bt to fit a new line?

    6. #25
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      No you're not. What you need to do is call Sky to get the speed increases as it's been left slow due to the internal wiring at your end. Call 08442 410 515 and go through to support and be prepared to go through the initial troubleshooting. To speed things up have your router in your test socket with just a filter and your phone otherwise they'll make you do it and you'll get cut off...

      Once you're through to CST (Customer Solutions Team) they can manually reset your line speed and bump your up!

      And a new line would do nothing as distance from the exchange will be the same as it is now
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      Maybe if you post the stats as requested, we could be of more help.

      No you're not. What you need to do is call Sky to get the speed increases as it's been left slow due to the internal wiring at your end.
      Do you think so? He has a 5.4 db noise margin in the stats he posted.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      IWNTE, not sure what I have missed here unless you have seen his test socket stats I cannot see how he can get anymore, in fact, he could end up with a little less.

    9. #28
      Dale's Avatar
      Dale is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01495
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      I have a 1.400Mbps download and a 100kbps upload. This is almost the same as you and is way over the UK average. You shouldn't worry about your speed because it's awesome. Unless you download files over 1GB your fine.


      Sky broadband unlimited FTW

    10. #29
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      Think I'm thinking of something else - getting threads confused I think...ah well!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #30
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      well ive been useing 50mb virgin and the download and upload speed was perfect.
      ofcourse i wont get near to that
      6-7mb a sec

      and i do download preety large files so the speed is an issue
      and its more anoyying when the people acroos the street have the full speed and there on same package

      oh yea. i dont have a test socket. i just have the one box on the wall with one hole to plug in (even if i take the front cover off there is no more places to plug in)

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION