Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 33

    Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

    This is a discussion on Is there any way to upgrade the line speed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by PaulSky You need to click on the link on the router page to get to the status ...

    1. #11
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      You need to click on the link on the router page to get to the status screen, scroll down it and you should see the stats button if I recall correctly.


      is that what you wanted?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      What is on your telephone line at the moment? For testing you need only a filter and the router connected if possible. Any other telephone socket in use must have a filter connected before anything else plugs into it. If you have Sky tv on the line it will probably have a telephone lead going to the box, this connects to the line via a splitter, this is sometimes mistaken for a filter but it must be plugged into an ADSL filter or it will impact the line.

    4. #13
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      yes there is a filter plugged in with a wire going to the phone. and another filter plugged in that with a wire going to the router
      (or it could be the other way around) i can find out if you need to know

    5. #14
      telephone88's Avatar
      telephone88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by chris9191 View Post
      yes there is a filter plugged in with a wire going to the phone. and another filter plugged in that with a wire going to the router
      (or it could be the other way around) i can find out if you need to know
      Strictly one filter per socket. Double check. It should be filter directly into the socket with a wire going from that to your phone and another to your router.

    6. #15
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by telephone88 View Post
      Strictly one filter per socket. Double check. It should be filter directly into the socket with a wire going from that to your phone and another to your router.
      ok ile change it now. and do a speed test and post the results.
      thanks for helping

    7. #16
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      hmmm.

      there is one filter which goes into the wall and that filter has the adsl line going to the router and it has another thing plugged into the filter with 3 wires comeing from it
      1 going to the house phone
      1 going to sky+hd box
      1 going to sky box (orginal white 1)

      so there is nothing i can change there

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      Have you tried unplugging everything from the phone circuit except one filter and the router. Take the stats.
      Do you have fixed phone extensions, the type that are fixed to the wall, not he plug in type?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you tried unplugging everything from the phone circuit except one filter and the router. Take the stats.
      Do you have fixed phone extensions, the type that are fixed to the wall, not he plug in type?
      its the square box that screws to the wall. i can see the wire going into it from the side and out above the front door to the telephone pole.

      ile try unplug then take the speed stats

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      If you only have one wire going into it you will no t have extensions, unless you are in an old property with sockets fed through a junction box. This sort of set up always causes problems, but it does not seem to apply to you.

      Quite often Sky digi boxes cause problems, even when filtered, that's why I want you to remove them.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to upgrade the line speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you only have one wire going into it you will no t have extensions, unless you are in an old property with sockets fed through a junction box. This sort of set up always causes problems, but it does not seem to apply to you.

      Quite often Sky digi boxes cause problems, even when filtered, that's why I want you to remove them.
      i think it will be an old set up tbh.

      we was on dial up before sky. the box we got now was installed around 6-7 years ago

      ime preety sure its the line which is slowing things down. when the guy came round to fit the dish and boxes, even he said that it will to have a new one installed. ive tried ONLY plugging in the router with one filter and its the same speed

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION