Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Moving house: what's a BT DFQ number?

    This is a discussion on Moving house: what's a BT DFQ number? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I moved house this week and have had a nightmare getting BT to activate my account on an active ...

    1. #1
      mailliw's Avatar
      mailliw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRPGRN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-N66U w/Tomato 1.28
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Moving house: what's a BT DFQ number?

      Hi,

      I moved house this week and have had a nightmare getting BT to activate my account on an active line. The existing one is being cancelled and mine is being transferred/activated on August 23.

      However, I told the BT girl that I was already a Sky broadband customer, so she's given me something called a DFQ number. Apparently, this allows me to speak to Sky almost immediately in order to transfer my broadband to the new property, even though the new line isn't yet active.

      Has anyone heard of DFQ before and knows what it is? Will it allow me to avoid the nightmare of DLM and Sky Connect, and instead go straight back onto the Max package?

      Advice appreciated!

      Cheers

      Will
      PS: I thought it was DSQ, but she clarified that it was DFQ. I still might have got it wrong though...it was difficult to hear her properly.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Moving house: what's a BT DFQ number?

      Unless the person at Sky knows what it is then you won't be able to order ADSL till the line is active and on the BT database properly. Nothing will stop you going through DLM and you need to know if Sky are active at the exchange and have capacity on their equipment you will go on the proper Sky ADSL package if not you will end up with Connect.

    4. #3
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Moving house: what's a BT DFQ number?

      mailliw
      Hi I remember reading that WRFULM exchange was full and paulo de muchi the thread was Sky Connect Broadband - Are you being slowed down? near the beginning there was no LLU slots it took him awhile to get one so here was on connect. About DFQ I am sorry I have not of it But I am sure someone will tell you what it means.

    5. #4
      mailliw's Avatar
      mailliw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRPGRN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-N66U w/Tomato 1.28
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving house: what's a BT DFQ number?

      Thanks. Yeah, I remember talking to Paul last time. My exchange has changed - it's now Parson's Green (WRPGRN), so I'll just have to wait and see about availability etc.

      I'm amazed there nobody (or Google) knows anything about this DFQ number.

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Moving house: what's a BT DFQ number?

      Its an internal code used for orders I expect, they may use it to show an order in process on a line etc. Trouble is Skys system may not know what it is or the sales people won't understand what it is either in which case no order can be placed.

    7. #6
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Moving house: what's a BT DFQ number?

      mailliw
      Hi DFQ House Moves - BE Usergroup Technotes It Explains on the link. SIM Codes start "DFQ..." must need one to move to any ISP

    8. #7
      mailliw's Avatar
      mailliw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRPGRN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-N66U w/Tomato 1.28
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving house: what's a BT DFQ number?

      Thanks Steve, and the other repliers.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION