Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Sagem Fast 2504 to DrayTek Vigor 2710Vn

    This is a discussion on Sagem Fast 2504 to DrayTek Vigor 2710Vn within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Apologies if this is in the wrong section (Newbie) I am not happy with the Sagem's lack of content blocking ...

    1. #1
      graybilly's Avatar
      graybilly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sagem Fast 2504 to DrayTek Vigor 2710Vn

      Apologies if this is in the wrong section (Newbie)


      I am not happy with the Sagem's lack of content blocking so I have brought myself a DrayTek 2710VN.

      I was wondering if I piggyback the two routers would QOS and all the other features on the Draytek work through the Sagem?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Sagem Fast 2504 to DrayTek Vigor 2710Vn

      what you mean link them both together to use the qos etc

    4. #3
      graybilly's Avatar
      graybilly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Fast 2504 to DrayTek Vigor 2710Vn

      Yeah just wondering before I completely take out the Sagem and just use the new one.

      I've read people saying that they had the Sagem as the main router but linked via an ethernet cable to another router. I was wondering if you can setup the QOS ok when only the wireless is on the 2nd router???

      I hope that makes sense a bit better.

    5. #4
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Sagem Fast 2504 to DrayTek Vigor 2710Vn

      do you have the user name and password if you dont theres a link on here where you can retrieve it once you get it just use the dreytek router only but keep your sky router to one side dont get rid of it. keep it handy if sky decide to cut you off then restore the sky router back use your dreytek router is my suggestion as there awsome routers way better than skys cheap rubbish they offer

    6. #5
      graybilly's Avatar
      graybilly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Fast 2504 to DrayTek Vigor 2710Vn

      I will hopefully be getting the new router in the post tomorrow and I have the username and password ready. I will keep the Sky router somewhere safe but to be honest if they ever say anything about it then I will just go elsewhere.

      Thanks for your help.

    7. #6
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Sagem Fast 2504 to DrayTek Vigor 2710Vn

      you have one issue sky dont provide the user name and password as its embeded into the router and sky dont allow you to use another router so they claim but ive talked to a few people on here and they have used there own router with no issues whatsoever i personally will try and use my own router in the future and it will probably be a dreytek due to the fact they have both connection types : ie adsl and cable adsl uses the telephone type and the cable one uses ethernet if im not mistaken

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sagem Fast 2504 to DrayTek Vigor 2710Vn

      Quote Originally Posted by graybilly View Post
      Apologies if this is in the wrong section (Newbie)


      I am not happy with the Sagem's lack of content blocking so I have brought myself a DrayTek 2710VN.

      I was wondering if I piggyback the two routers would QOS and all the other features on the Draytek work through the Sagem?

      Thanks
      I think the only way this would work is if you put the DrayTek IP address into the DMZ of the Sagem and turned DHCP off in the Sagem and on in the DrayTek. You would have to give the DrayTek an IP address of 192.168.0.2 and a range of 3 to 254. That should give you full use of the DrayTeks facilities. Turn off the wireless in the Sagem to reduce interference.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Sagem Fast 2504 to DrayTek Vigor 2710Vn

      how did i guess isitme would join in no affence though bud hehehehe

    10. #9
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Sagem Fast 2504 to DrayTek Vigor 2710Vn

      The draytek router you bought is an ADSL version so no you cant piggyback it onto the sagem and have all the Qos features etc working. If it was a cable router you had bought you would be able to plug the sagem into the WAN port on that enable dmz on the sagem and all the features should work fine.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    11. #10
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Sagem Fast 2504 to DrayTek Vigor 2710Vn

      oh yea i forgot you can use dreytek routers as your main router as they have not just a dsl rj11 connection which is a little telephone plug and they also have a rj45 ethernet type so its double

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION