Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Opal broadband help

    This is a discussion on Opal broadband help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; sorry, I know this is a sky forum but you folks have helped me alot got a "go live" date ...

    1. #1
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Opal broadband help

      sorry, I know this is a sky forum but you folks have helped me alot

      got a "go live" date for broadband and telephone line for that to be switched over tomorrow for a client.

      I read the limited docs they gave and said that if you plug in the broadband router it will blink the broadband light on the thompson router until the broadband/line is transfered over.

      today I plugged it in - and it wasnt blinking or anything. no light was on the broadband light.

      any ideas what could be going on here? I just dont want the client to be completely out of the internet as their current provider is BT and they can cut them off at anytime, then maybe the opal broadband wont work! Dont want that.

      they are transferring the multilines and the broadband telephone line. they said that the telephone multiline is not due to happen for a couple of weeks ish but the broadband will be "live" tomorrow.

      help!


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Opal broadband help

      If the Opal service is LLU then there will be a period of down time whilst the exchange end connection is moved over to Opal/TalkTalk/CPW's DSLAM.
      Should only be a few hours at most.
      Why not get on to Opal.

      BTW Has the router worked previously?


    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Opal broadband help

      Has the phone line been enable and do you have a dial tone? If there is no broadband light at all, this could mean the phone line is dead.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Opal broadband help

      the phone line is alive because its a fax line that is active.

      I plugged in the ADSL filter to that line and then the fax cable/telephone cable into it and tested the fax (asking someone from outside to send a fax) - it worked just fine.

      I will get onto opal tomorrow but given the time now and that I was called in late in the afternoon - time is the enemy

      not sure about if the router worked previously as its their own router (opals)


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Opal broadband help

      You could plug in another router and see what happens (assuming you have spare)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Opal broadband help

      dont have a spare

      ok rang them. they said that its still in the process of being transferred but go live is today.

      question:

      my client has Cisco router which has the BT internet configured on it. Not sure what telephone line its plugged into but guessing its a different number.
      This router has one ethernet cable coming out from it and into a patch system (cabinet) where all the ethernet ports in the office are hooked into.

      The number I signed up for opal broadband is a seperate number.

      I am guessing all I need to do is plug the cable from the cisco router to the opal router?


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Opal broadband help

      It depends on how the CISCO is configured. You may have to change its IP address to suit the Opal router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Opal broadband help

      well I want to get away from using the cisco router. I thought I could just plug in the 1 cable that goes INTO the cisco router, but plug that into the thomson router and the computers should be able to be up and running as normal?


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Opal broadband help

      That would be the easiest way. Just take the CISCO out and put the Opal one in its place.
      I would say the CISCO router, especially if it is a business class, will be superior to the Opal router. They are a high end product and quite costly. If it is a modem router as opposed to a plain router, it would be easy enough to configure it for Opal broadband.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Opal broadband help

      yeh I know about the cisco thing. i just dont want to mess anything up, they paid for something they didnt need at all. (cisco router) and im just sorting it all out.

      just hope its a case of plugging it in as there are around 50+ cables hooked into this "cabinet" of cables (ethernet) and the cisco is also plugged in there, somewhere!


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION