Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26

    Is it normal?

    This is a discussion on Is it normal? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've just connected today, and understand that I won't get the normal speeds for 10 days, but is it normal ...

    1. #1
      CoconutPete's Avatar
      CoconutPete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is it normal?

      I've just connected today, and understand that I won't get the normal speeds for 10 days, but is it normal for the router to be constantly disconnecting at this point?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is it normal?

      No, it should only disconnect when it is being re-synced, usually in the early hours of the morning.

      Post your stats from your normal position.
      How to get your router statistics

      and from the Test socket if you have one.
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket

      Ensure that everything connected to the phone circuit is running through a filter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      CoconutPete's Avatar
      CoconutPete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is it normal?

      No worries. I did thorough search of the site, and found that turning off the UPNP helps....and well it has, it hasn't disconnected since I made the tread.

      I apologize for the thread. You can delete it.

      IGNORE THE ABOVE. It's still disconnecting. One second I'll get the details now.

    5. #4
      CoconutPete's Avatar
      CoconutPete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is it normal?

      ystem Up Time: 1:35:25

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 589 696 0 0 0 0:01:09
      LAN 141705 111546 0 0 222 1:35:25
      WLAN 11040 6790 0 224 0 1:34:57

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4095 kbps 393 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29.0 db 37.3 db
      Noise Margin 13.0 db 8.5 db


      there ya go.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is it normal?

      Turning off UPnP will not help, that applied a few years ago to the V1 router, which I doubt you have. It was later fixed with a firmware update.

      It looks like there is a problem with your upstream, it is syncing far too low. In many cases this is caused by a faulty filter but can be a line fault. Can you change the filter and try the test socket please.

      When you are doing this type of diagnosis it is advisable to disconnect everything from the phone circuit, including Sky boxes which are often a source of interference.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      CoconutPete's Avatar
      CoconutPete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is it normal?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4095 kbps 510 kbps
      Line Attenuation 20.5 db 9.7 db
      Noise Margin 19.2 db 23.0 db

      that one is straight out of the test socket.

      it should be noted that i didn't actually use any of the new wires or filters, i just put tje sagem router in place of the old. Ill test it with all new stuff now though.

      But do those numbers confirm something is wrong my side i take it?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is it normal?

      Yes it confirms your internal wiring, or something you have plugged into it is interfering. Notice that your upstream margin has risen from 8.5 to 23 and your downstream from 13 to 19.2. These are far better figures.

      As a permanent solution you should buy fit and use a filtered faceplate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Is it normal?

      7db is the default, higher would indicate you're capped quite severely
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      CoconutPete's Avatar
      CoconutPete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is it normal?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4095 kbps 510 kbps
      Line Attenuation 21.0 db 9.8 db
      Noise Margin 16.7 db 22.0 db

      Everyone back in as it was with the odd change in cables. So I assume it's all good from this. Must have been one of the filters or something.

      Also, might not be the best place to ask since this is broadband, but I noticed that none of my boxes are connected to the line? We have multiroom, definitely had my bedroom box plugged in for 12 months, must off been taken out at some point. Does this affect anything in the box, like anytime or hd or anything? I guess it doesn't matter after the 12 months, but just want to make sure.

      The multiroom box is HD and the main one is Sky+.

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Is it normal?

      You must have both multiroom boxes plugged into the phone sockets at all times, failure to do so will mean that Sky will bill you 2 x the full subscriptions because they cannot tell that the two receivers are in the same property, you could have given one to a friend etc.

      This is clearly stated in the T&C's for ,ultiroom and you may want to check your monthly bill to ensure you are not being charged double the amount.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION