Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    Broadband activated, but no ADSL

    This is a discussion on Broadband activated, but no ADSL within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; An interesting (but slightly worrying) article on SFI: Broadband ISP Fears Grow over New BT Phone Line Engineer Charges − ...

    1. #11
      davech's Avatar
      davech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Binley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Coventry
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband activated, but no ADSL

      An interesting (but slightly worrying) article on SFI:

      Broadband ISP Fears Grow over New BT Phone Line Engineer Charges − ISPreview UK


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband activated, but no ADSL

      That's basically a mandatory statement that is read out that must be accepted/understood before booking an engineer appointment. I'd take the article with a pinch of salt - albeit, I have seen people complaining about charges, but most are non chargeable - even those that show as 'line tested ok'.

      If the tone test failed (the beeping test down your landline) then it sounds like a jumpering issue at the exchange to me.

    4. #13
      davech's Avatar
      davech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Binley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Coventry
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband activated, but no ADSL

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      If the tone test failed (the beeping test down your landline) then it sounds like a jumpering issue at the exchange to me.
      Me too, but how can 2 previous BT OpenReach engineers have failed to spot this fault? The article suggests that ISPs select SFI once every other avenue of investigation has been exhausted, as they want to avoid BT's charges. Saying that, Sky have absolved themselves of paying anything, passing them on to the end user anyway, so I guess that would make them happier to give it a go.

      Interestingly (or possibly worryingly), the last person to fiddle with my BT master socket and Sky router was BT engineer number 1...

    5. #14
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband activated, but no ADSL

      Quote Originally Posted by davech View Post
      Me too, but how can 2 previous BT OpenReach engineers have failed to spot this fault?
      That I can't answer, unfortunately. Hopefully all will be revealed tomorrow, in which case I'd be curious myself as to what the issue was.

    6. #15
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Broadband activated, but no ADSL

      BT now relies on a lot of automated testing kit at the exchanges, the fault you may have is not showing up on these tests which means that the engineers may not be looking any further.

      I have a voice fault once but the Broadband was working and it took over a week for them to work out that a card in the exchange was faulty even though the tests showed it was working.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    7. #16
      davech's Avatar
      davech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Binley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Coventry
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband activated, but no ADSL

      Well, I now have internet access! The SFI engineer called me at 2:30pm today to say he was going to investigate the problem in the exchange first, and I would lose my phone line for a while. An hour or so later, the ADSL light flickered into life and I was connected at 3.5 meg (not bad I think for my line attenuation). The cause of the problem? A faulty Sky DSL card. That's maybe a little odd, unless we just happened to be connected to a new card, or a bunch of other people using Sky BB and connected to our exchange are also complaining like mad to Sky.

      Anyway, I'm happy now, although I don't know why this couldn't have been solved on day 1...

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3776 kbps 512 kbps
      Line Attenuation 62.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 6.8 db 13.0 db

      Interestingly, the Sky router claims the attenuation is 60db, which I think is more likely to be correct (the values above are from my own Netgear router). The noise margin has been as high as 7.5, but slightly worryingly collapsed to 0 for a short while a few minutes ago.

    8. #17
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Broadband activated, but no ADSL

      DLM will now have started so expect your line stats to be moved about for 10 days while it's working out what is best for your line.

      Don't worry about the attenuation figures I have 3 routers and they all report slightly different attenuations, within 2dB is ok.

      I reckon the Sky DSLAM was faulty but showing the correct voltages under automated testing, which then needed somebody to go and properly check it.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    9. #18
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Broadband activated, but no ADSL

      That's a cracking speed for your attenuation, hope it holds out
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband activated, but no ADSL

      It looks like you are on G,DMT which may be better for your long line. When DLM starts it will put you on ADSL2+ which may or may not suit your line. You will just have to wait until the DLM training is complete and if you drop a lot of speed get them to change you back.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      davech's Avatar
      davech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Binley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Coventry
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband activated, but no ADSL

      Quote Originally Posted by Undecided Adrian View Post
      DLM will now have started so expect your line stats to be moved about for 10 days while it's working out what is best for your line.

      Don't worry about the attenuation figures I have 3 routers and they all report slightly different attenuations, within 2dB is ok.

      I reckon the Sky DSLAM was faulty but showing the correct voltages under automated testing, which then needed somebody to go and properly check it.
      Thanks. Do they really start DLM so soon after you are set up? I have already rebooted my router(s) a number of times to move it / try my old router / see what the sync speed is after a reboot, etc. It's very difficult not to play, at least for the first few hours! Does it matter which router I use for DLM?

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION