Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    stats check please think iv been capped

    This is a discussion on stats check please think iv been capped within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hope it is the face plate,iv just noticed when i unplug the bt line from the router to the faceplate ...

    1. #11
      chrisc's Avatar
      chrisc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01204
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      198
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: stats check please think iv been capped

      hope it is the face plate,iv just noticed when i unplug the bt line from the router to the faceplate then plug it back in again the errors go for about 1min then return ,it wont be a faulty router ? hope it is the faceplate .....
      Last edited by chrisc; 04-08-10 at 02:53 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      chrisc's Avatar
      chrisc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01204
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      198
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: stats check please think iv been capped

      ok new face plate fitted still problem no extensions just master socket,re made wires on master could it be the router ????? also the line is crystal clear .System Up Time: 00:21:29
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 140 200 0 114 233 00:04:57
      LAN 100M/Full 1459 0 0 171 0 00:21:24
      WLAN 54M 2407 2921 0 734 309 00:21:11
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3068 kbps 252 kbps
      Line Attenuation 60 db 34 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 2147483647 db

    4. #13
      chrisc's Avatar
      chrisc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01204
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      198
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: stats check please think iv been capped

      just spoke to bt they say line ok spoke to sky they say nothing they can do

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,891
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: stats check please think iv been capped

      It could be the router, do you have another you can try?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      chrisc's Avatar
      chrisc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01204
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      198
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: stats check please think iv been capped

      no but i have just got one cheap off ebay ,i have xbox and dvd player plugged into router this wont cause any probs will it,cheers

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,891
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: stats check please think iv been capped

      What you have plugged into the router should not effect the rate it connects, but it can happen. Unplug and switch their power off and see if it makes a difference. There are reports on the forum of PSUs, both PC type and the plug in type effecting the router, probably by dirtying the current. It may be worthwhile unplugging everything you have plugged into the phone circuit and as much as you can from the power circuit and see what the result is.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      chrisc's Avatar
      chrisc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01204
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      198
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: stats check please think iv been capped

      ok isolated everything only router powered up still same fault will try new router when it arrives,dont know what else to try ? many thanks for all your replies.if when new router is fitted fault is still same should i just put up with it as it is onlu upload and not download ?
      Last edited by chrisc; 08-08-10 at 03:54 PM.

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,891
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: stats check please think iv been capped

      The apparent very high upload noise margin is actually indicating a negative figure which the router cannot express. This is your main problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      chrisc's Avatar
      chrisc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01204
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      198
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: stats check please think iv been capped

      ok so after new router fitted and fault maybe still their...whats the next step ???

    11. #20
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: stats check please think iv been capped

      chrisc
      Hi I remember seeing this before. As Tom says negative figure. Here`s the link to the thread Upload Noise Margin = 2147483647 db
      Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      That's the router being unable to report the correct upstream noise margin as it has dropped to zero then below. You can't have a negative noise margin figure so the router throws a wobbly.

      Why has it dropped? Because the background noise on your line has increased greatly since the router synced with the exchange. Rebooting the router should clear the odd reading.

      However, then there's the issue of why has the upstream margin changed so badly (and not the downstream which is more usual)? Hard to say but upstream noise margin/sync issues are generally linked to a filtering problem as upstream uses the lowest part of the available bandwidth just above that used for voice.

      So, you have a line problem. Could be the odd wiring set up you describe, could be a missing or dodgy filter. Could be other things too so you'll have to eliminate potential causes one by one until you find what it is.

      DLM will be running as you've only been connected 10 days but that won't be the cause of the issue you're having. It will be trying to adjust your connection to your line condition though so if you want to end up with a good speed you need to sort the problem out.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION