Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    what should my max sync be?

    This is a discussion on what should my max sync be? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Aladdin The stats are from the Master socket test socket. I havent got any extensions since i ...

    1. #11
      DarrylWilliams87's Avatar
      DarrylWilliams87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Merthyr Tydfil (SWMT/EX)
      Broadband ISP: Xilo(Uno Broadband) atm soon Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what should my max sync be?

      Quote Originally Posted by Aladdin View Post
      The stats are from the Master socket test socket. I havent got any extensions since i use a cordless phone. I have tried a number of ADSL filters all giving the same sort of results.

      I will try dialing that number once i get home.
      He already posted the stats from the test socket mate, perhaps hes getting capped?

      Darryl


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: what should my max sync be?

      He already posted the stats from the test socket mate, perhaps hes getting capped?
      He is not capped mate his noise margin is too low, maybe you should stick around and learn a bit before you start giving advice. I want to be sure the stats are from the Test socket which is behind the Master socket faceplate. Many think the Master socket is the test socket which it is not.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      DarrylWilliams87's Avatar
      DarrylWilliams87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Merthyr Tydfil (SWMT/EX)
      Broadband ISP: Xilo(Uno Broadband) atm soon Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what should my max sync be?

      If it was me i would

      1. Dial 17070 number 2 from the test sockets if theres an noise report it.
      2. Get a decent filtered faceplate from adslnation, You should see more snr i did..
      3. Then repost the stats and go from there

      Well i have had my fair share of experience with my own problems, So i thought id share and help others... You should read the whole post and mine and not give the same information...

      Only trying to help

    5. #14
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: what should my max sync be?

      Aladdin
      Hi first of all has your exchange got Sky LLU find out on this link SamKnows - Telephone Exchange Search The reason I am asking is your upstream of 498kbps could that be a mistake could it be 488kbps.

      DarrylWilliams87
      Hi just wondering do you work for adslnation.com - broadband products Because you could also go to RUNITDIRECT

    6. #15
      DarrylWilliams87's Avatar
      DarrylWilliams87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Merthyr Tydfil (SWMT/EX)
      Broadband ISP: Xilo(Uno Broadband) atm soon Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what should my max sync be?

      No i do not, I just highly rate their products compared to the crap you get from BT and alike... and i recommend them to eveyone the same that others do on this forum.

      So lets stick on topic at hand unlike the other threads that i have read on this forum... Cause your only bumping down the advice that i am trying to give to the OP.

      Cheers

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: what should my max sync be?

      Quote Originally Posted by DarrylWilliams87 View Post
      If it was me i would

      1. Dial 17070 number 2 from the test sockets if theres an noise report it.
      2. Get a decent filtered faceplate from adslnation, You should see more snr i did..
      3. Then repost the stats and go from there

      Well i have had my fair share of experience with my own problems, So i thought id share and help others... You should read the whole post and mine and not give the same information...

      Only trying to help
      A filtered faceplate on a house with one phone socket is cosmetic only and will do nothing for the speed. If the OP has the same result from the Test socket, then it is an external fault which no faceplate will cure.

      I read the post mate, I did not repeat you, as you said "With your current stats you should easily see 7-8mb i would give sky a ring mate." which is complete nonsense

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      Aladdin's Avatar
      Aladdin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what should my max sync be?

      I've plugged the router straight into the BT master TEST socket.

      Sky Sagem Router
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4467 kbps 498 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.5 db 22.7 db
      Noise Margin 7.0 db 9.0 db

      Rang 17070 option 2 for the quiet test, couldnt hear anything but am using a cordless phone so not sure if that will affect it.

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: what should my max sync be?

      That's quite poor. It looks like there is a problem somewhere. Do you still have your old router? Can you try it and see if there is any improvement. Failing that all you can do is phone Sky and ask them to test your line. You might also ask them if they can try it on G.DMT. Depending on where the problem is on the frequency band, it may perform better than ADSL2+. It might not, but it is worth a try.

      You should always use a corded phone to do the quiet line test, but only because cordless phones can cause their own 'noise' and confuse you. If it is clear with a cordless, that's OK.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: what should my max sync be?

      Only one more thing to test, follow the main BT cable that comes into the house and see where it goes, are there any junction boes connected to it or does it go directly into the master socket?

      Can you get your stats again but this time with your phone totally powered down, cordless phones have been known to cause noise and affect the ADSL signal.

      If you only have the one socket then the only thing a filtered faceplate will do is keep it tidy.

      If you still get the same stats from the TEST socket after all this then I think that is all you are going to get, maybe a switch to G.DMT will give you a little extra if your not already on it.

    11. #20
      Aladdin's Avatar
      Aladdin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: what should my max sync be?

      quick update

      Rebooted the router this morning and it synced at 4600kbps with Line Att at 42.5
      and noise margin at 7.1 db

      Phoned Sky

      They told me that the line is capped at 4608kbs and it was the best it can handle. they asked me to plug in to the test socket so that they could do a line test and came back with 5.5Mb so he went off and reconfig the line but it wont sync higher that 4.3Mb


      The help desk moved me onto G.DMT and now this is my stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3456 kbps 608 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 23.0 db
      Noise Margin 6.9 db 14.0 db

      so it seems that I was better off with ADSL2+, they've told me to leave the router in the test socket for the next 24hrs and he put a special ticket on my problem to get tier 3 to examine it. going to leave it for now and see what happens tomorrow.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION