Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Speeds not as router states

    This is a discussion on Speeds not as router states within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Reapercore From what I've been told, Sky aren't buying more bandwidth, despite being horribly oversubscribed. You've apparantly ...

    1. #11
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Speeds not as router states

      Quote Originally Posted by Reapercore View Post
      From what I've been told, Sky aren't buying more bandwidth, despite being horribly oversubscribed. You've apparantly put a new system in place to deal with throttling but all you seem to have done is make it drop packets for pretty much everything but HTTP and SSL.
      Sky are buying 40% more bandwidth for connect.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Reapercore's Avatar
      Reapercore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlewick Green
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Speeds not as router states

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Sky are buying 40% more bandwidth for connect.
      They'll still be blanket throttling/shaping everyone though right?

    4. #13
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Speeds not as router states

      Quote Originally Posted by Reapercore View Post
      They'll still be blanket throttling/shaping everyone though right?
      Whether the current traffic management policy will change at all after sky purchase more capacity is anyones' guess. It's a question better suited to a group high at sky who actually manage the connect network.

    5. #14
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Speeds not as router states

      I don;t think anyone actually knows how well or bad the traffic shaping is working because it doesn't have a chance due to the capacity issues.

    6. #15
      Ret's Avatar
      Ret
      Ret is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speeds not as router states

      Just popped back to finish this little story up, turns out it is just a throttling issue. Talked to tier 3 support at sky, my line and internals are fine, said there is nothing that can be done about the traffic shaping but they are negotiating more bandwidth with BT, this should be done by the end of the year.

      No way am i paying for this "broadband" for another 5 months so its mac code time.

      I live in a village with a pop of around 1500 odds and im literally a stones throw away from the exchange so this is just unacceptable, Plusnet's Pro package seems like it will suit my needs. Will try my luck with them.

      Hope this information can help anyone else in the same boat

    7. #16
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speeds not as router states

      There is no tier 3, don't know who you spoke to...

      (T3 merged with T2 well over 2 years ago)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION