Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 27

    Can I insist on a high sync speed?

    This is a discussion on Can I insist on a high sync speed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have been having some difficulties with getting my broadband speeds increased, as II seem to be stuck on DLM ...

    1. #1
      hungledink's Avatar
      hungledink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Urmston, Mch
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      I have been having some difficulties with getting my broadband speeds increased, as II seem to be stuck on DLM.

      I have been told to contact sky and INSIST that they set my sync speed at 4meg.

      Sky have said that they are only prepared to sync at a little over 3meg.

      I know my line works perfectly well at the higher speeds as I have previously had the 4meg connection from sky. In this situation, do I have the right to tell sky to sync at the higher speed and I will deal with the less stable connection?

      If so, how do I go about this? I tried going through normal support routes but they wouldnt budge.

      Heres my current stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3168 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 16.0 db

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      With that noise margin you won't GET any more, post stats in the test socket and we can go from there
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      hungledink's Avatar
      hungledink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Urmston, Mch
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      I have got more with that noise margin tho

      Current stats in Test Socket

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3520 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 16.0 db

    5. #4
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      3.5mb is the best your going to get if thats from the test socket. You have clearly got wiring issues that are taking your speed down by 500kbps fitting a filtered faceplate and running your router from that will allow you to maintain that speed. You arent capped and dlm has nothing to do with your problem.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    6. #5
      hungledink's Avatar
      hungledink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Urmston, Mch
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      Ok, thanks for the info. Have a faceplate on order. Once fitted, what would explain a decreasing sync speed? Just that my sync speed will drop from it's current 3500 to around 3000 overnight.

    7. #6
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      Radio interference from the ionosphere will put increase the noise on the line during the hours of darkness.
      Try listening to a medium wave radio station after dark and you will get the idea.
      You noise margin will decrease and eventually the router will resync at a lower speed.


    8. #7
      hungledink's Avatar
      hungledink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Urmston, Mch
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      I am aware that the line may be less stable. What i want is the higher speed when I can use it. I know when I have had the higher speed that line is stable enough for my needs, so, can I insist that sky increase the sync speed?

      Anyone know?

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      In a word no you cannot demand they destabilise your line by increasing your sync. If you want more speed then you either need to move to fibre or move house.

    10. #9
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      All you have to do is unplug the router in the morning to force a resync and that'll give you the 3.5mb until it drops down to 3 later on. You are NOT capped as I previously stated your sync speed will change according to the noise on your line adjusting to its target of 7db.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    11. #10
      hungledink's Avatar
      hungledink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Urmston, Mch
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      Ok heres some stats

      Initiall stats when I rebooted router at 11:13 this morning.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3488 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 16.0 db


      Connection then dropped out at 13:06 then resynced with these stats;

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3488 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 16.0 db

      At 13:27, the sync speed reduced to this, without loosing connection, but the noise margin jumped from 7dB to just under 9db

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2912 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 8.5 db 16.0 db


      Any ideas what this signifies? The last drop out occured when I connected my xbox to live. I connect via ethernet through my pc. Do you think this is coincidence?

      Thanks again for the help.
      Last edited by hungledink; 18-07-10 at 07:34 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION