Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 27 of 27

    Can I insist on a high sync speed?

    This is a discussion on Can I insist on a high sync speed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; As I thought, the stats show you are now on ADSL2+. The low noise margin in the stats show that ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      As I thought, the stats show you are now on ADSL2+. The low noise margin in the stats show that the line was getting a bit more than it can handle, if you reboot with a noise margin of 9.4 you should resync at around 4Mb+, which would be reasonable for your line length. When the line gets noisier, it would drop and resync lower, a reboot when the margin rises would again give you a better speed. Sky are likely to cap your speed lower to stabilise the line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      hungledink's Avatar
      hungledink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Urmston, Mch
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      Still having problems with sky.

      At present, my line is synced at 3500.

      When I use the line during the evening, my download speeds fluctuate between 150 kBps and 350 kBps.

      If I reboot the router in the early hours, I get a sync speed of 4700 and above, but the line seems to resync every evening, regardless of what I am using the connection for, and even if the noise margin stays above 7dB

      It has been suggested that I may have been switched from a G.DMT connection to an ADSL2+ connection, but am not sure what this means or how to prove it.

      Have just phoned Elaine Cameron in customer assurance who is getting someone from their tier 3 support (presumably customer solutions) to phone me and try and resolve the problem.

      Before they contact me, if I ask them to resync my line at 4200kbps and turn off dlm, are they likely to do this? Am I going to have to be persistent?

      The reason for that sync speed is that was the speed I was getting when I first joined sky and before they turned on the dlm, so I know the line is capable of sustaining these speeds whilst remaining stable.

      Thanks again everyone.

    4. #23
      hungledink's Avatar
      hungledink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Urmston, Mch
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      Just checked on the My Sky broadband details page and looks like sky have decided to send me a new router.

      Sound like they dont know what the bloody hell they are doing to me!!!

    5. #24
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      I think someone has looked at your records and decided to try a new router rather than get BTO to look at the line. As it is cheaper this is the normal procedure. If the new router does not cure it they will have to get BTO on the case. At least they are doing something to try to cure your problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #25
      hungledink's Avatar
      hungledink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Urmston, Mch
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      Yeah, guess it couldnt hurt to try a new router, seems they have tried everything else!!

      Think there is certainly noise on the BT owned wiring from junction box to master socket so doubt the new router will help.

    7. #26
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      If you have noise on the line, you need to sort this first, have you tired the TEST socket?

    8. #27
      hungledink's Avatar
      hungledink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Urmston, Mch
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I insist on a high sync speed?

      Yep tried the test socket. The noise only becomes apparent when connected to the test socket.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION