Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Nightmare 2 months

    This is a discussion on Nightmare 2 months within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ever since they have upgraded the local terminus for the telephone lines to fibre we have had nothing but problems ...

    1. #1
      dLockers's Avatar
      dLockers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Nightmare 2 months

      Ever since they have upgraded the local terminus for the telephone lines to fibre we have had nothing but problems with our broadband. Previously we had consistent 6mbit speeds, which I was 'okay' with as I download a lot, speed wasn't too much of a bother I just wanted unlimited bandwidth.

      Anyway, decided once and for all to get it sorted, so I ripped out all the extensions, had BT come over and install the new faceplate with the fuse inside (free), test the line, and moved the router into the hall onto the main socket (currently, in the 'test' socket). I then ran a Cat5e cable upstairs to my room and whacked on a new Netgear ProSafe managed switch.

      Great, phoned them up, said sort it out, okay, brilliant, 12mbit speed! Over the moon - job done. However, as before, the speed has now started tumbling, yesterday it was 12mbit consistent, odd disconnect during the day, then 11mbit, few more disconnects during the day, then today it has now dropped to 9mbit, then 8mbit, and now it sits around that.

      Currently on the phone to Sky now and they are just ignoring the intermittent disconnection problems as per usual, and just focusing on whacking the speed backup to 12mbit, i'd rather have 6 and a stable connection...

      Any idea where I can go from here, or what to do??



      I have a feeling it is infact the router, as sometimes the ethernet goes unresponsive, and I run a pretty hardcore network here (7 wired connections, xbox360, ps3, 3 computers constantly sharing, a windows home server constantly sharing/backing up/updating) but the managed switch should have removed all this load from the router.

      Ripping my hair out, help?!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Nightmare 2 months

      Your stats show you cannot get much more with the vurrent setup so something has changed.

      Are you using a filtered faceplate? or do you have it directly into the TEST socket, if it is in the test socket have you checked all the other extensions are dead? post the stats from there.

      Ensure if all filteres are checked if you are using them.

    4. #3
      dLockers's Avatar
      dLockers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Nightmare 2 months

      It is currently into the test socket.

      All extensions are dead (actually CUT off, dead, doing nothing to no-one), I have a clear view of the line coming into the house from 'road' and into my hall, then into the router. There is only one telephone socket and the router being plugged in.

      Filters have been changed.

      Something has 100% changed at 7:30, it was swapped from ADSL2+ to the GDMT, maxing it out at 8.6mbit. HOWEVER, the speed dropped before this after a few disconnects (NOT because it was swapped to GDMT).

      I have no idea what has changed, and the guy on the phone (who i'm still talking to currently) is being a bit despondent regarding historical records monitoring my line saying they haven't 'updated'???

    5. #4
      dLockers's Avatar
      dLockers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Nightmare 2 months



      Back on ADSL2+ now, above is my stats.

      Might just have to 'lump it' with 8.6mb with the 2 forms of noise protection to sort out the stability issue...

    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Nightmare 2 months

      If you're only worried about stability, then I'm surprised sky didn't up your target SNRs and stick the impulse noise protection to a few symbols. How many times is it dropping out per hour, say?

    7. #6
      dLockers's Avatar
      dLockers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Nightmare 2 months

      Per hour it isn't /that/ bad. It is more so a case of 4-5 disconnects a day, and then when it renegotiates a line it will be at a different speed.

    8. #7
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Nightmare 2 months

      If it's dropping then syncing at a lower speed that indicates the noise has dropped significantly that the router cant cope with it (normal, some routers cope with it better than others). If it's randomly dropping and sync speed is increasing and decreasing all over the place then it sounds more like a line fault.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    9. #8
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Nightmare 2 months

      Try rebooting the router between 10pm and midnight, this is when line noise is at it's greatest.

      You will be synched at a lower rate but you should be able to stay up all day.

      If you still keep on getting disconnects then it may be a line fault.

      This was one of the reasons I left Sky as I had a terribly unstable line with them yet I was very stable with BT before and o2 afterwards.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Nightmare 2 months

      If you are using a Pro Safe switch you are obviously up on technical matters and know what you are doing, have you considered trying with your own router. One with the ability to set the noise margin would be best, but another router may be more stable anyway.

      You should know that doing this is against the T & Cs, but many do it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      dLockers's Avatar
      dLockers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Nightmare 2 months

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you are using a Pro Safe switch you are obviously up on technical matters and know what you are doing, have you considered trying with your own router. One with the ability to set the noise margin would be best, but another router may be more stable anyway.

      You should know that doing this is against the T & Cs, but many do it.
      I have tried a DGN2000 however it died last week, just waiting on a draytek vigor 2120 to hit my budget and will be continuing with that.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION