Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    Changed Line rental from BT to Sky. PROBLEMS!!

    This is a discussion on Changed Line rental from BT to Sky. PROBLEMS!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm not sure if this has happened to anyone else but posting this for information and also any advice. I ...

    1. #1
      johnwiggy's Avatar
      johnwiggy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Angry Changed Line rental from BT to Sky. PROBLEMS!!

      I'm not sure if this has happened to anyone else but posting this for information and also any advice.

      I have my broadband through Sky and also talk package but my line rental was with BT. I live a distance from the exchange (if I walk few hundred yards east there is a different area code and a few hundred yards north there's yet another area code) so understand my speed is not going to be good. However when I moved in, I spoke with Sky and a very helpful person adjusted the line speeds and managed for the line to be stable on a 2Mb download speed.

      A few weeks ago I called Sky to order the new HD 1TB box and while on a salesperson noticed i paid my line rental to BT and suggested I could save 1 per month paying it to Sky. They said nothing would change other than who I paid my bill to.

      The changeover date was yesterday and since then my download speed has dropped to between 150 and 800 Kbs!! It's so bad I have taken to using my iphone on 3G as it's quicker than my WiFi!

      I spoke to Sky today, the first lad just told me he'd phone me back and then didn't, the second went through all the motions before putting me through to another dept. I then spoke to someone else who tried a few tweaks before saying he had to put me through to a higher dept. I then waited ten minutes on hold before speaking to another male who matter of factly said that the speed i was getting was all my line would take. I politely told him that this time last week i was getting 2Mb download and now it's gone to a tenth of that rendering my broadband almost useless and occasionally slower than dial-up speed.

      He said that maybe BT's equipment was better but now I was using Sky that was all they could do and that it was still considered broadband even though the speed was atrocious.

      He offered no advice, was totally unhelpful and more or less incinuated i should just go back to BT then.. He eventually mentioned an engineers visit could be arranged and so I agreed to this and one will arrive on Monday. I'm far from hopeful though and just hope if I do go back to BT that I don't get charged and the changeover is fairly quick.

      I suppose the moral of the story is "If it isn't broke don't fix it" but I feel totally misinformed by the original salesperson and disappointed in Sky's apparent lack of understanding and inability to help me.

      My current router stats are:


      Connection Speed 128 kbps download 416 kbps upload
      Line Attenuation 63.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 11.4 db 10.0 db

      Anyone any similar experiences or advice??

      Thanks,

      John


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Changed Line rental from BT to Sky. PROBLEMS!!

      You are on a test speed or capped at least one of the people you spoke to should have spotted this.

      You need to ring them again and speak to CST, ask them to put your line on G.DMT and manually configure it. You will know when you are getting your maximum speed as the noise margin will reduce to near the 7db mark, if it is any higher that is an indication you can go faster.

    4. #3
      johnwiggy's Avatar
      johnwiggy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed Line rental from BT to Sky. PROBLEMS!!

      Thanks for the reply, my noise margin is currently: 14.1 db 10.0 db

      Does this mean they should be able to reconfigure? What and who should I be asking for?

      John

      Also, they suggested the engineer visit on Monday, you think it still worth them coming out? I was told it wouldn't cost me anything..
      Last edited by johnwiggy; 03-07-10 at 09:34 PM. Reason: Added some text

    5. #4
      Sanity's Avatar
      Sanity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XL
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin XXL
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      173
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Changed Line rental from BT to Sky. PROBLEMS!!

      If you have spoken to CST and they have arranged an engineer visit, it will not cost you anything. Of course they will only confirm your line is ok, so you will still need to call back to get your speed reconfigured.

      If you call in make sure you are connected to your master socket, have changed your filter, and have all other phone sockets in the house that you use filtered.

      If you have had an HD box fitted, this may be affecting things as well, so try unplugging it and checking your speed again. Make sure the microfilter is in the socket first, the router is connected to the modem point and any splitter you have for phone and HD box is in the telephone point. The majority of these issues are caused by incorrect set up, generally because tv engineers pretend they know all about Broadband. Half our job is correcting their set up mistakes.

      You are not using different equipment, it is simply line maintenance charges that have been transferred

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changed Line rental from BT to Sky. PROBLEMS!!

      One thing is certain 128kbps is not broadband speed and anyone who says it is does not know much.

      Call back in the hope that you get someone with more than air between their ears.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Changed Line rental from BT to Sky. PROBLEMS!!

      I assume you've been through to CST if an engineer (probably an LL5) was booked. I don't think you're capped, though. Assuming you're on SVBN, then there is no profile with 128 downstream and 416 upstream I believe. The lowest profile would be 128/128, so at a guess I reckon you're capped at 1024/416 g.dmt. I'm also pretty sure that for the product to be classed as 'broadband', then it has to be over 256kbps and the onus is on sky to try and provide at least that.

    8. #7
      Sanity's Avatar
      Sanity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XL
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin XXL
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      173
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Changed Line rental from BT to Sky. PROBLEMS!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      One thing is certain 128kbps is not broadband speed and anyone who says it is does not know much.

      Call back in the hope that you get someone with more than air between their ears.
      No its not, it needs reconfiguring, but unless the set up is correct he won't get past tier 1.

      I'm surprised they suggested an engineer first tbh. Its usually a replacement router....cheaper....

    9. #8
      johnwiggy's Avatar
      johnwiggy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed Line rental from BT to Sky. PROBLEMS!!

      Thanks for the replies,

      The download speed has dropped this evening to 128kbps. Whilst on the phone to them this afternoon it was around the 800 figure.

      I felt I was banging my head against a wall speaking to customer services, it was around the 1.5-2Mb figure only days ago. The final person I spoke to was very matter of fact just saying that under 1Mb is all my line will allow. As my line hasn't physically changed, how can this be the case? He offered no answer except initially appearing to steer me back to BT then saying he could arrange an engineer.

      When i do ring them back, is there a way of getting put through to someone who can actually DO something and without having to go through the first tier of help where they just go through their script about filters and master sockets which are all in order?

      Thanks, John

    10. #9
      Sanity's Avatar
      Sanity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XL
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin XXL
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      173
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Changed Line rental from BT to Sky. PROBLEMS!!

      Quote Originally Posted by johnwiggy View Post
      Thanks for the replies,

      The download speed has dropped this evening to 128kbps. Whilst on the phone to them this afternoon it was around the 800 figure.

      I felt I was banging my head against a wall speaking to customer services, it was around the 1.5-2Mb figure only days ago. The final person I spoke to was very matter of fact just saying that under 1Mb is all my line will allow. As my line hasn't physically changed, how can this be the case? He offered no answer except initially appearing to steer me back to BT then saying he could arrange an engineer.

      When i do ring them back, is there a way of getting put through to someone who can actually DO something and without having to go through the first tier of help where they just go through their script about filters and master sockets which are all in order?

      Thanks, John
      Some of us at tier one can reconfigure the line but sadly not all can. As long as you have gone through all the physical set up checks and troubleshooting the notes should all be on the system. You may already have an open ticket for CST but if not, they should be able to open one and paste the notes in and transfer you straight through.

    11. #10
      johnwiggy's Avatar
      johnwiggy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed Line rental from BT to Sky. PROBLEMS!!

      Thanks. I wasn't saying I had a problem with Tier 1, it's just frustrating when you call back and feel you have to start at square one again going through checks you already have done! My filters are fine and i'm in the master socket. Hopefully the notes will have scripted up on my account and i will get passed through.

      Who are CST? Should i be asking for these when I call again on Monday?

      Thanks

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION