Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Sagem Router problem

    This is a discussion on Sagem Router problem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Connected Router with ethernet cable to desktop PC. cant connect to internet. Don't think the PC iseven seeing the router ...

    1. #1
      trevmcfaull's Avatar
      trevmcfaull is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01353
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sagem Router problem

      Connected Router with ethernet cable to desktop PC. cant connect to internet. Don't think the PC iseven seeing the router Help


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router problem

      Quote Originally Posted by trevmcfaull View Post
      Connected Router with ethernet cable to desktop PC. cant connect to internet. Don't think the PC iseven seeing the router Help
      Not enough info to start with...

      Is the router turned on?
      Have you connected the Rj11 cable to your phone socket?
      Have you plugged the Ethernet cable into the correct socket on your router and PC?
      Are there any light lite on the router?
      if so what colours?

      Get the picture?

    4. #3
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router problem

      What lights are on the router?
      Is it a desktop or laptop you use?
      What operating system is it?

    5. #4
      trevmcfaull's Avatar
      trevmcfaull is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01353
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router problem

      router turned on 3 lights
      R11 cable connected tp microfiltr and then phoneline
      only got one connection for ethernet cable on PC
      connected wirelessly to router via laptop
      windows xp pro
      amd athlon 64X2 dual core 6000+
      ehternet cable connected into the top yellow one

    6. #5
      trevmcfaull's Avatar
      trevmcfaull is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01353
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router problem

      used to be with tiscalli and the modem they had was connected through a usb port if thats any help

    7. #6
      trevmcfaull's Avatar
      trevmcfaull is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01353
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router problem

      connected the router to my laptop and I now have 4 lights
      so its the PC but how do I fix it

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router problem

      Go to the Device Manager and check if the adapter is present and properly installed. Then go to the Control Panel Add/Remove Programs and remove any entries connected to the Tiscalli connection. Then still in the Control Panel, open Internet Connections and remove any accounts for Tiscalli and tick the radio button for' Never dial a connection'.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      trevmcfaull's Avatar
      trevmcfaull is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01353
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router problem

      what adapter I can't see my router in the device manager page and I have a NVIDIA network adaptor and an ordinary modem ?????

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router problem

      You will not see the router in the Device Manager. The Nvidia adapter will be the one you should be using. Are there any marks against it indicating that it is not properly installed? I don't know what you mean by an 'ordinary modem', you should be using the Sky router which has a built in modem, there should be no modems shown in the Device Manager.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      trevmcfaull's Avatar
      trevmcfaull is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01353
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router problem

      NVIDIA adaptor appears to be working. So where do I go from here

      Trev

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION