Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    using an inactivated Sky router for lan?

    This is a discussion on using an inactivated Sky router for lan? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey guys, first post here and a question I really don't have an answer to: I recently got sky broadband ...

    1. #1
      Elberneth's Avatar
      Elberneth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01786
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Location
      Stirling
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question using an inactivated Sky router for lan?

      Hey guys, first post here and a question I really don't have an answer to:

      I recently got sky broadband in my flat (a flat which has never had any internet before) and have received my a) router and b) activation date.

      I have a few friends coming over tomorrow, (they're travelling a long way to get here) with the aim of playing some lan games together. I thought one of my friends could provide a switch board to facilitate a lan structure, but it turns out he can't and now we're having to rely on my inactive router.

      Is this possible? Can we all use it just like a lan router, and will this mess with my activation when it's due? If this is possible could someobody possibly post me a guide?

      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: using an inactivated Sky router for lan?

      Just plug the devices into it as if it was a switch, it will act as dhcp server so just ensure
      your consoles or whatever are set to obtain a ip address automatically.

    4. #3
      Elberneth's Avatar
      Elberneth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01786
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Location
      Stirling
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using an inactivated Sky router for lan?

      That's great news - will all the laptops have to be plugged into the router with cables, or will it work wireless also?

      And just to confirm - this won't mess up my eventual internet in anyway? I hear a lot on the internet about "ooh you can't plug your router in before your activation date, it'll ruin everything!" and other such dire premonitions :S

    5. #4
      Kona Owner's Avatar
      Kona Owner is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT HomeHub4
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      456
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: using an inactivated Sky router for lan?

      just don't plug it into the phone line if you are worried. i set my router up to match my previous routers settings a week before i plugged it in to the line and it acted as a router should.

    6. #5
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: using an inactivated Sky router for lan?

      Just use it as a switch and just plug in the power and ethernet cables to your PC's you can use wireless also, the key is on the bottom of your new router.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    7. #6
      Elberneth's Avatar
      Elberneth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01786
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Location
      Stirling
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using an inactivated Sky router for lan?

      Cheers guys, I tried it with my laptop today and it worked fine, wireless included

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION