Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Keep losing abilityt to route to URL or IP address

    This is a discussion on Keep losing abilityt to route to URL or IP address within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, i can't for the life of me figure out what is going on here, but I have some ...

    1. #1
      reverend's Avatar
      reverend is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NW10
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      Central London
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Keep losing ability to route to URL or IP address

      Hi guys,

      i can't for the life of me figure out what is going on here, but I have some

      clues. About three (3) times per hour, I lose the ability to route to web

      addresses and IP addresses I have not lost connectivity or lost my IP

      address, but i cannot route to any domain. Thinking it might be a problem

      with Sky's DNS I have started to use Google's DNS servers, but this has made

      no difference, and actually I cannot browse to an IP address either (BBC

      212. 58. 246. 158)

      Only a restart of the router fixes it, and I have tried two different

      computers with the same results.


      Looking at my router stats, I find that my Downstream Noise Margin fluctuates

      between an incredible 0db to 2147483647 db


      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx

      B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 4733 4404 0 547 2591 00:24:44
      LAN 100M/Full 4839 5222 0 2680 637 00:25:33
      WLAN 54M 131 0 0 11 0 00:25:21
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7996 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42 db 24 db
      Noise Margin 0 db 15 db

      Looking through the error log, I find one reference that might be relevant,

      although I think this happens when I reboot my router:


      The IP address lease 192.168.0.2 for the Network Card with network address

      001E8C503AA3 has been denied by the DHCP server 192.168.0.1 (The DHCP Server

      sent a DHCPNACK message).

      Does anyone have any idea what might be going on?
      Last edited by reverend; 21-06-10 at 08:50 PM. Reason: spelling and stuff


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,892
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: Keep losing abilityt to route to URL or IP address

      You have excessive noise on your line, I think that is your problem rather than DNS. Your noise margin should hover around 7dbs, at 0dbs to a negative figure it is way too low, the connection will be dropping continually. Plug into your Test socket and take your stats from there. You are looking for an increase in the noise margin.
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      reverend's Avatar
      reverend is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NW10
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      Central London
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Keep losing abilityt to route to URL or IP address

      Thanks for your reply.

      Actually my test socket is not wired up at all, and I have removed the bell wires from the master socket and extension. I live in a new building, and for some reason the developer wired the telecoms connections directly into the master socket.

    5. #4
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Keep losing abilityt to route to URL or IP address

      The test socket is behind the bottom faceplate of the master socket. If this isnt wired up then the wiring is severely messed up and you will need to look at getting it sorted out. Bad wiring can cause these issues quite easily.

    6. #5
      reverend's Avatar
      reverend is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NW10
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      Central London
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Keep losing abilityt to route to URL or IP address

      Thanks both,

      I am not sure I have a chance of getting the wiring changed. BT have been out for previous fault and noticed that the test socket was not wired. They didn't think that there was anything wring with the wiring, although it had not been done in the normal way. The developer does not regard the wiring as faulty.

      I will take it up with the developer again. Although since I write my first post, the downstream npice margin has been stable at 12bd. No idea what has changed. I did go to both sockets and remove and re-insert the microfilter

      rev

    7. #6
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Keep losing abilityt to route to URL or IP address

      If you own the property theres nothing to stop you redoing the wiring properly yourself.

    8. #7
      reverend's Avatar
      reverend is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NW10
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      Central London
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Keep losing abilityt to route to URL or IP address

      Thanks. I am prepared to have a go at that. Do you happen to have a link to some clear idiot-proof instructions?

      cheers

      /rev

    9. #8
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Keep losing abilityt to route to URL or IP address

      I find this site is quite good:
      UK Phone Wiring

      Essentially you just need to find where the main line comes in and move the NTE5 there having the main line wired into the back and then wire your extensions off the faceplate of the nte5.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    10. #9
      reverend's Avatar
      reverend is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NW10
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      Central London
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Keep losing abilityt to route to URL or IP address

      Thanks very much!

      I think that the main line comes in right where my NTE5 is. There is an extension into the bedroom which i never use, so I won't even bother wiring it up

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION